Study on movement pictures of tectonic collage based on microtexture analysis of rocks and minerals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62440006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 地質学一般
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HARA Ikuo  Hiroshima Univ., Dept. Science, Proff., 理学部, 教授 (50033824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Kenji  Yamaguchi Univ., Dept.Educ., Assoc.Proff., 教育学部, 助教授 (50155008)
MIYAMOTO Tkami  ditto, ditto, Asst. Proff., 理学部, 講師 (00090548)
WATANABE Makoto  ditto, ditto, Assoc. Proff., 理学部, 助教授 (80033900)
SAKURAI Yasuhiro  ditto, ditto, ditto, 理学部, 助手 (80205814)
HAYASAKA Yasutaka  ditto, ditto, Res. Assoc., 理学部, 助手 (10198830)
北川 隆司  広島大学, 理学部, 助手 (70112167)
嶋本 利彦  広島大学, 理学部, 助教授 (20112170)
鈴木 盛久  広島大学, 理学部, 助教授 (10033888)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsHida belt / Ryoke belt / Hidaka belt / Sambagawa belt / movement picture / deformation style / P-T-t-D path / P-T-t-Dpath / 三波川帯付加体 / 変形構造 / 圧力構造 / ざくろ石 / 角閃石 / 温度 / 透過電子顕徴鏡用イオン薄膜作製機 / 転位 / 三郡ー中国帯 / 層面片理 / 変形変成史 / 圧力 / EPMA / 透過電子顕微鏡(日本電子kk製JEMー2000ES) / 回復ー再結晶作用
Research Abstract
Study on movement victbres of Japanese tectonic collage is focused in this research project on the basis of analysis of microtextures of rocks and minerals under microscope and transmission electron microscope(JEM- 2000ES) and P-T-t-D paths in its constituent metamorphic belt, which are based on analysis of chemical composition of metamordhic minerals by electron probe microanalyser and of radiometric ages. The studied metamorphic belts are Hida belt, Sangun belt, Ryoke belt, Sambagawa belt, Abukuma belt and Hidaka belt. Especially, the research progress in the Sambagawa belt, Ryoke belt, Hida belt and Hidaka belt appears to be noteworthy. In the Unazuki subbelt of the Hida belt have been analyzed the tectonic history, igneous history, ages of igneous rocks and deformation styles related to igneous activity. It has been clarified that the Jurassic granitic rocks intruded into a great fracture zone during the formation process of the nappe of the Hida belt. In the Ryoke belt have been a … More nalyzed movement picture of mylonitization of the Ryoke older granitic rocks and their deformation styles with special reference to deformation styles of quartz and feldspar. It has been pointed out that the origin of ultramylonites is ascribed to microfracturing of plagioclase and K-feldspar and to recrystallization of fractured materials. In the Hidaka belt have been analyzed the tectonic history, igneous history and movement pictures and deformation style of rocks related to the igneous activity. It has been clarified that the ianeous intrusions occurred in fractured zones and that the first stage magma was derived from a subducted ridge (probably Kula-Pacific ridge) and the second stage magma was of calc-alkaline type. In the Sambagawa belt have been in great details analyzed the geological structure, thermal structure of the highest-temperature phase, tectono-metamorphic processes, movement pictures of individual deformation phases and deformation styles of rocks and minerals during individual deformation phases, clarifying P-T-t-D path. The obtained results are considered to be considerablly available for understanding of the uplifting process of the high-pressure type metamorphic rocks. Less