Experimental research to clarify the fundamental mechanism as well as the evolution and development of human bipedal walking from the viewpoint of the relationship between the foot structure and the sole pressure distribution in walking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62440007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anthropology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ENDO Banri  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, 理学部, 教授 (20011504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOAKAHASHI Hideo  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science (till August '88) Dokkyo University, 理学部, 助手 (80201599)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHuman bipedal walking / Structure of foot / Sole pressure distribution / 歩行実験 / バイオメカニクス
Research Abstract
This project aimed at the clarification of the fundamental features, oigin and development of the mechanism of the human walking by means of experimental analysis using newly developed apparatuses. Thus far, the following fundamental facts were detected: The old theory, that the trajectory of the application point of body resultant force was laterally convex, was completely denied. Actually the trajectory was sraight until the phase in which the heel was raised and the metatarsal and toe parts were in contactwith the floor. In this phase the velocity of the moving application poimt became low. Then the trajectory was oriented to the big toe. Though at the beginning of the stance phase the heel was acted on by a high pressure, the resultant force did not support the whole body weight. The complete support occured at the phase in which the heel and the metatarsal heads part became in contact with the floor. On the other hand, the metatarsal heads part and the toes part fully support the body weight and exerted the accelerative force. The other phenomena concering with the development, sexial difference and origin are though fairly clearified, their analyses are still being analysed. These analyses will be finished in a few month.