Comparative ultrastructure on seed formation on crop and underexploited plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62440010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 作物
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Eizo  Fac. Agr. Nagoya Univ. Prof., 農学部, 教授 (60023404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Takeshi  Fac. Agr. Nagoya Univ. Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (10023409)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordscuticular layer / endosperm cell / rice / somatic embryogenesis / scutellar epithelium cell / suspensor cell / underexploited plant / zygotic embryo / 液体培地 / 茎葉分化 / 電子顕微鏡 / 緑化率 / 子房 / 幼胚 / 果皮細胞 / 原形質連絡 / 隔壁形成顆粒 / 微小管 / イネの〓装置 / 〓細胞核 / 助細胞核 / 線形装置 / 微細構造 / 急速凍結 / 花粉菅核 / プラスチド
Research Abstract
After 2 days of anthesis, rice embryos are composed of more than 60 cells, one of which is abutting on nucellus with promising the development to suspensor in future. In the basal part of these embryos, the cells distinctly have cell wall and plasmodesmata are concentrically present into the pocket of central cell. In the upper part of these embryos, there are deposition of low dense substances in the space between the plasma membranes of embryo cells and central cell. In this stage, there are degenerated tissues in the pocket and pollen tube traces in the nucellus. After 3 days of anthesis, rice embryos have approximately 200 cells. Differentiation of aleurone cell layer already starts from near embryos. Nucellar cells are degenerating except for nucellar eidermis. Numerous endosperm cells are formed, having thin cell wall and small starch grains. After 4 days of anthesis, a primordium of coleoptile is initiated at the upper ventral side of embryos and an area of shoot apex can be identified. Vacuoles in the cells are numerously present in scutellat parenchyma and few in the vicinity of shoot apex. The suspensor cells and epidermal cells are clearly differentiated. Interestingly, scutellar epithelium arise in company with the collapse of cuticular layer already formed. Zygotic embryos and somatic embryos were partially compared. Regarding the underexploited plants, approximately 30 species were collected including Malva and Corchorus.