| Project/Area Number |
62440012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
蚕糸学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Hitoshi Univ. Tokyo, Fac. Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10011868)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGATA Masao Univ. Tokyo, Fac. Agr., Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (70107407)
KOBAYASHI Masahiko Univ. Tokyo, Fac. Agr., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60162020)
吉武 成美 東京大学, 農学部, 教授 (30011810)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Silkworm / Evolution / Bombyx mori / モザイク遺伝子 |
| Research Abstract |
1. A fragmentary chromosome of the silkworm was detected in P^<sm> strain by pulse-field-gradient-electrophoresis, and 2 DNA bands on the gel were specific to DNA in the nuclei. 2. Nucleolus organizers in the wild silkworm, Bozbyx mandarins and the domesticated silkworm, B. mori were compared and evolution of the silkworm was discussed based on their differences. 3. Action of mosaic gene on the fertilization in MO-strain of the silkworm was examined and several modified models to explain the abnormal fertilization was proposed. 4. Nonsusceptibilities of the silkworm strains to two densonucleosis viruses were controlled by two independent genes. 5. Mosaic infection with a densonucleosis virus was observed in the midgut epithelium of the mosaic silkworm which was produced by no gene. 6. Arylphorins from Bosbyx mori and Samia cynthia ricini resembled each other in the serological and chemical nature but their dynamics during the development was different. 7. In vitro translation of RNA from the midgut infected with Boabyx mori densonucleosis virus type-2 was examined and peptides of virus particles were detected. 8. Nonoccluded viruses of the mulberry pyralid were serologically indistinguishable from densonucleosis viruses and fracherie virus of the silkworm and the pyralid was supposed to be a common habitual host of these viruses. 9. When ovaries from the silkworms at the early larval stages were cultured in vitro, the hormones from the brain were necessary to cell division and development of the oocytes. 10. Bovine fetal serum affected the susceptibility of a Boabyx cell line to a nuclear polyhedrosis virus. 11. Vitellogenic development of the ovary of the silkworm, Bowbyx mori was regulated by ecdysteroids.