Biochemical Studies on Acetic Acid Bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62440014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 発酵・醸造
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TAKIMOTO Koichi (1990)  Yamaguchi Univ., Dept. Agr. Associate Prof., 農学部 助教授 (00115875)
飴山 實 (飴山 実) (1987-1989)  山口大学, 農学部, 教授 (90022053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHITA Kazunobu  Yamaguchi Univ., Dept. Agr., Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (50107736)
ADACHI Osao  Yamaguchi Univ., Dept. Agr., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (20027189)
AMEYAMA Minoru  Kansai Univ., Dept. Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90022053)
滝本 晃一  山口大学, 農学部, 助教授 (00115875)
中島 弘二  聖路加看護大学, 教授 (80034940)
品川 恵美子  山口大学, 農学部, 助手 (20116726)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsAcetic acid bacteria / ethanol oxidase / methanol oxidase / electron transport / proteoliposome / グルコ-ス脱水素酵素 / ユビキノン / PQQ / チトクロムO / チトクロムa_1 / アルコール脱水素酵素 / グルコース脱水素酵素 / チトクロムa / 酢酸発酵
Research Abstract
Cytochrome al is a classic cytochrome that in the 1930s had already been detected in Acetobacter strains and in the 1950s was identified as a terminal oxidase. However, recent studies did not substantiate the previous observations. We have detected a cytochrome al like chromophore in Acetobacter aceti, which was purified and charactarized in this study. The cytochrome was solubilized from membranes of the strain with octyl glucoside and was purified by single column chromatography. The purified cytochrome exhibited a broad alpha peak around 600-610 nm, which turned to a sharp peak at 589 nm in the presence of cyanide. Carbon monoxide difference spectra of the cytochrome indicated the presence of an alphatipe cytochrome. The cytochrome contained l mol each of hemes b and probably one copperion. These results suggest that the cytochrome purified from A。 aceti is the so-called cytochrome al, and thus the existence of the classic cytochrome has been reconfirmed. The purified enzyme consisted of four polypeptides of 55, 35, 22 and 18 kDa, and it showed a sedimentation coefficient of 6.3s in the native form. The enzyme had a high ubiquinol oxidase activity (140-160 micromoles of ubiquinol oxidized per min per mg of protein). When reconstituted into proteoliposomes, the cytochrome could generate an electrochemical proton gradient during oxidation of ubiquinol. Thus, cytochrome al of A。 aceti has been shown to be a cytochrome ba terminal oxidase capable of generating an electrochemical proton gradient concomitant with ubiquinol oxidation.