Quantitative Morphology of Wood and Wooden Raw Elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62440015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SADOH Takeshi  Professor,Faculty of Agriculture,Kyoto University, 農学部, 教授 (00026494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Koji  Professor,Faculty of Agriculture,Kyoto University, 農学部, 教授 (30026504)
SASAKI Hikarui  Professor,Wood Research Institute,Kyoto University, 木材研究所, 教授 (50027158)
SAIKI Hiroshi  Professor,Faculty of Agriculture,Kyoto University, 農学部, 教授 (40026498)
MASUDA Minoru  Associate Professor,Faculty of Agriculture,Kyoto University, 農学部, 助教授 (40027165)
NOGUCHI Masami  Professor,Faculty of Agriculture,Kyoto University, 農学部, 教授 (00026501)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsWood / Morphology / Quantitative Morphology / Image Analysis / Knot / Wood Structure / Wood Composite Board / パルプ / ファイバーボード / パーティクルボード
Research Abstract
The research has been undertaken to analyze quantitatively the shape, dimension, and arrangement of wood structure which is consist of elements visible with nacked eye and microscope. The properties and structure of wood-based baords and pulp were also investigated in relation to the shape and configuration of the raw material. Additionally viaual images of wooden interior of residence were analyzed in a psychological aspect. Various image analyzing methods were used in the studies.
1. Analyses of naked eye visible objects: (1) Quantitative analysis of shapes of round wood in order to decide most suitable sawing pattern for getting largest yield. (2) Quantiataive analysis of knots appering on conifer lumbers for distinguishing knot area and measuring three-dimensional grain angle surrounding knots by use of image processing methods. (3) Quantitative analysis of visual patterns appearing on wooden panels, and ratio of wood parts used in interior space in connection with the psychological images.
2. Analyses of microscopically visible elements: (1) Stereo-analysis of hard-wood fibers in relation to elomgation growth of tress: quantitative analysis of arrangement of hard-wood tissues byoptical Fourier transformation. (2) Determination of contribution of individual wood tissues and cells on swelling anisotropy of wood in water and organic liquids by analyzing the optical microscopic images.
3. Wooden raw materials in morphological aspects: (1) Sudies on effects of particle geometry and compaction ratio on properties of low-density particle board; effects of fiber shape and configuration on fiber alignment and properties of oriented medium density fiber-boards. (2) Quantitative evaluation of network structure of pulp sheets for estimating characterization of pulp; morphological analysis of relationbetween fibers and pigments in filler loaded sheets.