Environmental Control in Biological Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62440018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業気象・生物環境制御学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAKURA Tadashi  Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Ag. Eng., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50011929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISHIMA Hiroshi  Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Ag. Eng., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90011832)
GOTO Eiji  Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Ag. Eng., Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (00186884)
HONJO Tsuyoshi  Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Ag. Eng., Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (60173655)
CHINO Mitsuo  Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Ag. Chm., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10007677)
KURATA Kenji  Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Ag. Eng., Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (90161736)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsBiotechnology / Masspropagation / Tissue culture / Enbryogenic cells / 環境調節 / 組織培養 / バイオテクノロジー / ナーサリィーテクノロジー
Research Abstract
Automatic screening system for enbryogenic cells and tissue culture vessels by means of ultrasonic misting have been developed in the present research year.
Through the stage of callus, carrot somatic embryos were developed and they were screened through two kinds of meshes. the flow of liquid media was switched in different ways in order to prevent blocking of meshes.
One experiment consisted of four continuous trials. Although not many cells can be obtained in the first two experiments, in the third trial the ratio of cells in the torpedo stage to the total cells over 300 micron meter was 163/683. It is concluded that the ratio of normal cells is relatively high and the blocking of meshes is not serious.
Cymbidium PLB and potatoes were used for misting culture. It was found that there is no difference between the fresh weight of Cymbidium PLB in misting culture and that of liquid culture and absorption of sugar and water can be controlled by misting system although the dry weight in misting system is inferior.
In potato cultivation, all vegetable growth in misting system is superior to the other.
It would be necessary to solve high humidity condition in vessels as well as lower light intensity caused by water droplets on the vessel surfaces although the absorption of water and sugar is easily controlled by misting intervals.