Basic Research on the Development of Recombinant Vaccines for Animals by Genetic Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62440019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎獣医学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SATO Fumiaki  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Professor, 獣医学部, 教授 (10162471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKAMI Takesi  Tokyo University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20091506)
HAYASHI Masanobu  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Associate Professor, 獣医学部, 助教授 (10130337)
KIDA Hiroshi  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Associate Professor, 獣医学部, 助教授 (10109506)
KUWABARA Mikinori  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Associate Professor, 獣医学部, 助教授 (10002081)
ONUMA Misao  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Professor, 獣医学部, 教授 (70109510)
遠藤 大二  北海道大学, 獣医学部, 助手 (40168828)
児玉 洋  北海道大学, 獣医学部, 助教授 (20091449)
久保 周一郎  北海道大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (40001515)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsRecombinant Virus / Fowl Pox Virus / Herpesvirus of Turkey / Thymidine Kinase / Newcastle Disease Virus / Marek's Disease Virus / Baculovirus / ヘマグルチニンノイラミニダ-ゼ / カイコ多核体ウイルス / チミジンキナーゼ / ニューカッスル病ウイルス / ヘマグルチニンノイラミニダーゼ / 家禽病リコンビナントワクチン / 遺伝子組み換え / 鶏痘ウィルス / 七面鳥ヘルペスウィルス
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is to get basic data to develop recombinant vaccines for veterinarians. Recombinant vaccines consisted of two components, vector virus and antigen genes. In this study, we used two viruses which can be used for vector of recombinant vaccines. One is herpesvirus of turkeys which is used as a vaccine of Marek's disease virus and the other is fowl pox virus. We decided thymidine kinase gene as a marker for genetic recombination between the vector virus gnome and antigen gene. And hemagglutinin-neuraminidase gene of Newcastle disease virus was cloned into thymidine kinase site of fowl pox virus. Mutations of the antigen genes of influenza virus and Newcastle disease virus were observed in many strains of these viruses as the basic data for selection of antigens.
Antigenic gene products can be used as component vaccine, if one can get them with large quantity. In this research project, antigenic products were obtained using baculovirus vector. Using this vector we could get herpes simplex virus gB like protein of Marek's disease virus, hemagglutinin-neuraminidase antigen of Newcastle disease virus and gA of Marek's disease virus. These proteins were biologically active and may be used as component vaccines.
In this research project, we could get many basic data to construct the recombinant vaccines which can be used for veterinary practice.