Project/Area Number |
62440021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Tsuneo Niigata University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (00032863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWANAGA Toshihiko Niigata University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (10160128)
YUI Ryogo Niigata University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (30158331)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Liver regeneration / Gastro-entero-pancreatic (GEP) hormones / Trophic effect / Glucagon / Insulin / Cholecystokinin (CCK) / トリプシン阻害剤 / 毛細胆管 / 肝再生 / CCK(コレシストキニン) / セルレイン / グリカゴン / セクレチン |
Research Abstract |
This study aims at the detection of trophic effects of GEP (gastro-entero-pancreat-ic) hormones upon the liver after partial hepatectomy. The effects upon the pancreas were also examined. 1. In the mouse repeated and combined injections of glucagon (150 mug/kg/day) and insulin (1.5 U/kg/day) caused 50% increase in liver weigth. In the rat the glucagon-insulin treatment was effective when oral administration of trypsin inhibitor (TI)(1.5 mg/ml) was combined, leading to 20% weight increase. The normal (non-hepatectomized) liver did not react to those treatments. Neither secretin (140 U/kg/day) nor CCK8 (10 mug/kg/day) exerted detectable trophic effect upon the regenerating liver. 2. In order to determine wheter the trophic effects of the hormones might be due to proliferation of liver cells or due to their hypertrophy, the hepatic tissue after the glucagon-insulin-TI (or CCK) treatment was immunohistochemically examined after labelling mitotic cells with BrdU. Essentially no difference could be found between the treated and non-treated cases in the frequency and distribution of labelled cells. Hypertrophy thus seems to be the main, if not exclusive, process of the trophic effect. 3. The pancreas increased in weight after hepatectomy, for unknown reasons. This effect was enhanced in the animals treated with glucagon-insulin, secretin, CCK8 or TI. 4. Morphological studies indicated that the regenerating liver showed acinar construction and biliary arborization similar to the states in newborns and lower vertebrates.