Comparative studies on early neural-type differentiation between isolated blastomeres of protochordate embryos and teratocarcinoma cell lines derived from mouse primitive ectoderm.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62440023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kunitaro  Faculty of Medicine, Department of Neurophysiology, Institute of Brain Res., University of Tokyo, Professor, 医学部(医), 教授 (10010034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Yoshihiro  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neurosciences, Research Scientist, 神経生理, 研究員 (80211887)
OKAMURA Yasushi  Faculty of Medicine, Department of Neurophysiology, Institute of Brain Res., Uni, 医学部(医), 助手 (80201987)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsNeural Induction / Protochordate Embryo / Isolated Blastomere / Na Channels / Proteolysis / Anomalous K Rectifier / Teratocarcinoma / Retinoic Acid / 中胚葉系幹細胞 / 筋細胞分化 / ホヤ胚単離割球 / 神経型分化 / 誘導分化 / マウス奇形腫細胞 / 押神経型分化 / Naチヤネル / Caチヤネル
Research Abstract
As previously reported, when the Halocynthia embryo, a protochordate, is cleavage-arrested at early developmental stages, 1- to 4-cell, and cultured further until the normal hatching time, the membrane of the large blastomeres expresses exclusively the epidermal-type excitability, while when cleavage-arrested after 8-cell stage, some of blastomeres show neural-type excitability. The difference can be caused by further segregation of egg cytoplasmic factors and/or cell-cell interaction after 8-cell stage. In the present project, a single anterior-animal blastomere which includes the presumptive neural region in the 8-cell embryo, when dissociated, cleavage-arrested and cultured in solution, differentiated exclusively to epidermal type judging from membrane excitability and immunoreactivity. However, when the same blastomere was cultured in contact with a single anterior-vegetal blastomere which includes the presumptive notochordal region, it displayed Na spikes, characterized by Na and … More K channels, and showed no expression of the epidermal antigen, suggesting "neural induction" resulted in a single cell during the interaction with a single neighboring cell. The contact necessary for this inductive interaction between an anterior-animal blastomere and an anterior-vegetal blastomere had a critical period before and after which the contact became ineffective and the period was between 64-cell stage and mid-gastrula stage of the control embryo. Further, some agents which mimic the inductive effects upon the anterior-animal blastomere were looked for and a proteolytic enzyme was found to develop Na spikes exactly identical with those induced by the cell-cell contact. Finally studying the mammalian embryonic system in comparison with the protochordate inductive system, the stem cells of cloned teratocarcinoma cell line derived from the primitive ectoderm of the 5 day mouse embryo was chemically induced to differentiate into neurons. The early stage of neural differentiation was characterized by expression of Na channels, T-type Ca channels, and 160 kD neurofilament protein in a round cell without neurite extension. Less