Fever and Host Defense
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62440025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境生理学(含体力医学・栄養生理学)
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Naotoshi  Yamaguchi Univ. Sch. of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90040518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Tatsuo  Yamaguchi Univ. Sch. of Med., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60182929)
SAKATA Yoshiyuki  Yamaguchi Univ. Sch. of Med., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10034927)
MORIMOTO Akio  Yamaguchi Univ. Sch. of Med., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70127794)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsFever / Pyrogen / Non-specific host defense / Hybridization / Unanesthetized animal / Electrophysiological experiment / Pathogenesis of fever / 無拘束動物 / Telemetory system / ストレス性高体温 / プロスタグランジン / ACTH / CRF / ノルアドレナリン / 急性相反応 / OVLT / インタ-ロイキン1 / 家兎 / ラット / 長期運動鍛練 / Interleukinー1 / 発熱 / 腫瘍壊死因子 / インターフェロン / Interleukin-l / EP / サイトカイン / 神経系 / 免疫系 / 下垂体・副腎系 / プロスタグランディン
Research Abstract
According to progress of cytokine studies, it has been reported that many cytokines have intrinsically pyrogenic property and are believed to be contained in a substance what we called generally as endogenous pyrogen so far. In order to investigate on central mechanism of febrile response to a variety of pyrogenic cytokines and its relation to development of non-specific host defense, acutephase response, three different levels of research, as follows, were used.
1) Histo in-situ hybridization method,
2) Fever experiments on unanesthetized experimental animals,
3) Electrophysiological experiments on anesthetized animals,
Among three levels, fever experiments on unanesthetized animals has provided much evidence which has clarified the central mechanism of febrile response evoked by several kinds of cytokine and has presented the different pattern of non-specific host defense. However, little evidence has been obtained through the histo in-situ hybridization method and the electrophysiological experiments on anesthetized animals. Further more experiments may be needed to know the details of these problems.