Objectification of histological criteria for diagnosing colorectal and gastric cancer : conversion of atypical grades into the real number, and histogenesis of colorectal carcinoma induced with using the discriminant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62440029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTsukuba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kyoichi  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. Basic Med. Sci., Prof., 基礎医学系, 教授 (70110492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Masanori  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. Clin. Med. Sci., Assist. Prof., 臨床医学系, 講師 (90110501)
SAITOH Kiyoshi  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. Basic Med. Sci., Assist. Prof., 基礎医学系, 講師 (20114754)
FUJII Keiji  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. Basic Med. Sci., Associate Prof., 基礎医学系, 助教授 (00091926)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsNumerification of atypical grades / Histological criteria for diagnosing carcinoma / Discriminant for diagnosis of colorectal carcinoma / Histogenesis of the colorectal carcinoma / The structure of colorectal carcinoma / 大腸癌の構造 / 大腸癌組織診断基準 / 微小癌 / 核腺管係数 / 乱れ係数 / 腺管大小不同係数 / 不規則形腺管出現頻度 / 線形判別関係 / de novo carcinoma / 異型度数値変換 / 良性悪性判別式 / 癌組織発生 / DE NOVO CANCER / 癌発育進展過程 / 乱れ係数ISA / 核腺管係数ING / 良性腺腫 / 良性悪性境界領域病変
Research Abstract
There are not infrequently the cases that different diagnoses in the same histological preparation are given by pathologists, especially on the borderline lesions. It is absolutely necessary that histologic interpretation of atypical grades for diagnosing the carcinomas is much objectively performed. In the view-point of that, conversion of histological figures into the real number is required in order to objectify the interpretation of atypical grades. Numerification of complicated histological figures with computed morphometric analyses has been studied.
Two indices of atypical grades have been defined as follows : ING is nuclear area/cytoplasmic area per gland and ISA is tubular area per unit area. ING and ISA values of the normal mucosas, adenomas and carcinomas normally distributed in each groups. The mean of ISA and ING values increased with intensity of atypical grades. Furthermore, the mean of ING and ISA values of carcinomas limited to the mucosa was very similar to that of mucosal involvement of carcinomas infiltrating the submucosa. Application of t-test yields statistically significant differences (P<0.01) among the 3 groups. A discriminant of carcinoma for differentiating from adenoma can be induced with the ING and ISA values, since there is statistically a significant correlation between the ISA and ING (r=0.70). The discriminant induced is Fca=0.08 (ING) +0.04 (ISA) -6.59, provided that Fca>0 is carcinoma and Fca<0 is adeno ma. Regarding the histogenesis of colorectal carcinomas, a completely inverse conclusion has been induced by using the discriminant.
A discriminant of tubular adenocarcinoma of the stomach differentiating from adenoma is F=0.1134 (ING) +0.0269 (ISA) +0.0243 (FCT) +0.0282 (IDS) -8.621, provided that F>0 is carcinoma, and F<0 is adenoma (FCT : Frequency of tubuli of irregular shape, IDS : Index of irregularity of tubular size).