| Project/Area Number |
62440031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
細菌学
| Research Institution | Institute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Yoshifumi Institute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 教授 (30029772)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURAZONO Hisao Institute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 助手 (90186487)
YUTSUDO Takashi Institute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 助手 (80182674)
HIRAYAMA Toshiya Institute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (50050696)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Vero toxin / VT1 / VT2 / VT2vh / cloning / RNAーNーglycosidase / ricin / 腸管出血性大腸菌 / 志賀毒素様毒素 / RNA Nーグリコシダーゼ / VT2 variant / エンテロトキシン / 志賀毒素 / 蛋白合成阻害 / 耐熱性エンテロトキシン(ST) / レセプター |
| Research Abstract |
1) Three KInds of Vero toxins (VT1,VT2 and VT2vh) were purified and their physicochemical properties were studied 2) Nucleotide sequences of VT1, VT2 and VT2vh were determined 3) Mode of action of VT1, VT2 and VT2vh was found to be identical to that of Shiga toxin and ricin. These toxins showed RNA N-glycosidase activity and this resulted in the inhibition of protein synthesis in enkaryotic cells 4) The sites of three disulfide bonds of heat-stable enterotoxins produced in by enterotoxigenic Escherichie coli were determined and it was found that these three disulfide bonds were important for the biological activity of the toxin.