Studies on the Prevention of the Onset of the Disease in HIV Carriers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62440032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionTOTTORI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURIMURA Takashi  Tottori University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00112110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Osamu  Fuso Pharmaceutical Industries Research and Development Center, Chief Investigat, 研究員
HAMA Seiji  Tottori University School of Medicine, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80031996)
服部 直彦  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助手 (90198763)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsHIV isolation / anti-p17 antibody / protoporphyrin / lignosulphonate / HIV / AIDS / 末消血単核細胞 / 潜伏期間 / HIVキャリアー / エイズ発症阻止 / インターフェロン
Research Abstract
HIV infections evoke serious outcomes to carriers, such as AIDS or dementia. On the other hand, there is a very long incubation period between infection and the onset of the disease. So it is very important to find out markers to predict the onset of the disease and to implement prophylactic administration of anti-HIV drugs.
As the markers for the prediction of the onset of the diseases, following three factors were investigated. (1) Virus isolation The rate of successful virus isolations was increased toward the onset of disease, when virus isolations were performed after the procedures employed by CDC. (2) Anti-p17 antibody Anti-p17 negativity correlated with successful virus isolation and with clinical status. Although virus isolation was affected by the use of drugs, the results of the antibody test were not affected by it. (3) Host range of the virus isolated Viruses isolated from carriers with symptoms grew much better in MT-4 cells than viruses from asymptomatic carriers.
The combined use of these markers will be useful for the accurate prediction of the onset of the disease.
For the proplylaxis of the disease, long-term administration of anti-HIV drugs seems to be important. As the candidates of the drugs, protoporplyrin, lignosulphonate and other already commercially available drugs were screened for anti-HIV activity.