日本人の寿命、疾病発症と遺伝環境の因子効果に関する比較衛生学的研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62440035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Haruo  Department of Preventive Medicine and Public Health, School of Medicine, Keio University; Professor, 医学部・衛生学公衆衛生学教室, 教授 (00129438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNODA Tohru  Department of Hygiene, School of Medicine, Kyorin University Assistant professor, 医学部・衛生学教室, 専任講師 (80095629)
KAMAKURA Mitsuhiro  Department of Preventive Medicine and Public Health, School of Medicine, Keio Un, 医学部・衛生学公衆衛生学教室, 専任講師 (60169604)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordshealth risk appraisal / systematization / estimation of obesity / smoking / T -cell subset / H L A antigen / HLA抗原 / 腹囲 / 健康予測プログラム / 動脈硬化症 / 血清laminin / AIDS / 遺伝子多型 / 健康予測 / 危険因子効果 / 寿命 / 疾病発症確率
Research Abstract
We analyzed results of various medical examinations by our original health risk appraisal program. The program was made on epidemiological data of Japanese people. On the whole, the risk of having adult diseases was related to fundamental life practice such as drinking or smoking, and we reconfirm the importance of their bad influence on our health.
It was proved that the combination of the health risk appraisal system and individual systems are effective in prolonging life and preventing diseases, and that establishment of proper observation period is necessary for every risk item to get good practical results.
The regression analysis of vental girth by height proved that the contribution coefficient of regression is about 0.55. It is therefore suggested even to people of normal build that additional measurement of their vental girth is important for early detection of health disorder.
The relative percentage of smokers were lower in Japan than in Korea. Instead the percentage of smokers who take more than 21 cigarettes a day were higher in Japan.
Experiments on immuno-hereditary characteristics of Japanese people with human lymphocyte revealed effects of aging on the distribution of T-cell subsets. And the composition of HLA(Human Leucocyte Antigen) in the Japanese showed very characteristic pattern. For instance, in HLA-A antigen, one of class I antigens, the appearance ratio of A2 and A24 were much higher than that of other antigens. The fact is very important on organ plantations, because the matching of A2 antigen is important between a donor and a recipient. Japanese people proved to have some characteristic pattern of HLA including linkage disequilibrium.