Molecular analysis of the pathophysiology of heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62440041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAZAKI Yoshio  University of Tokyo, Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部・第三内科(病), 助教授 (20101090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMURO Issei  University of Tokyo, Medicine, 医学部・第三内科(病), 医員
KURABAYASHI Masahiko  University of Tokyo, Medicine, Associate, 医学部・第三内科(病), 助手 (00215047)
TSUCHIMOCHI Hidetsugu  University of Tokyo, Medicine, Associate, 医学部・第三内科(病), 助手 (90197715)
YAMAOKI Kazuhide  University of Tokyo, Medicine, Associate, 医学部・第三内科(病), 助手 (70182409)
磯部 光章  東京大学, 医学部, 助手 (80176263)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsmyosin isozyme / myosin heavy chain / myosin light chain / c-fos / c-myc / cardiac hypertrophy / myosin gene / oncogenes / 心肥大 / cーfos / プロモ-タ-機能 / CATアッセイ / Northern blot / ヒト心筋ミオシン重鎖遺伝子 / ヒト心筋ミオシン軽鎖遺伝子 / Northern blot解析 / 心筋肥大 / 心筋症 / 胎児型ミオシン
Research Abstract
The process of enlargement of the heart due to overload involves a significant reconstitution of the organ including myocytes and intracellular constituents. We demonstrated the distribution of two types of cardiac myosin heavy chains (HCalpha and HCbeta) in the human heart using monoclonal antibodies. The ventricle comprised mainly HCbeta which has low ATPase activity, whereas the atrium was predominantly composed of HCalpha which has high ATPase activity. We also demonstrated isozymic transition of HCalpha to HCbeta in the human atrium and ventriele by hemodynamic overload, regarded as a compensatory mechanism to meet an increased demand in work.
To examine the molecular mechanism for the expression of these we have isolate human HCaloha and HCbeta cDNA clones from a fetal heart cDNA library. Comparison of the nucleotide and amino acid sequences deduced from the DNA between these cDNA clones showed 91 and 96% homology, respectively. Using HCalpha and HCbeta genespecific sequences, we demonstrated that the transition of HCalpha to HCbeta in the overloaded human heart was induced by the expression of HCbeta-gene.
To determine the role of cellular oncogenes in the process of cardiac growth and hypertrophy, we examined the expression pattern of eight cellular oncogenes during the developmental stage and pressure-overloaded hypertrophy of the rat heart by Northern blot analysis. c-fos, c-myc and c-Ha-ras were expressed in the heart in response to pressure overload and in a stage-specific manner, suggesting that these cellular oncogenes participate in the normal developmental process and hypertrophy of the heart. We also cloned the genes of which expression level was rapidly changed by pressure overload by differential hybridization technique. Our results suggest that clone 4 may be involved in the molecular mechanism for the development of cardiac hypertrophy due to overload.