Elucidation of Pathogenesis of Hyperglycinemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62440042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TADA Keiya  Tohoku University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20046907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Masahiro  Tohoku University, Hospital, Department of Pediatrics, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手
OHURA Toshihiro  Tohoku University Hospital, Department of Pediatrics, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10176828)
菊地 正宏  東北大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手
石沢 志信  東北大学, 医学部, 講師 (60158748)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsNonketotic Hyperglycinemia / Glycine Cleavage System / Prenatal Diagnosis / 非ケト-シス型高グリシン血症 / 遺伝子診断 / グリシン開裂反応 / 高グリシン血症 / グリシン脳症 / グリシン代謝 / 先天代謝異常
Research Abstract
Nonketotic hyperglycinemia (NKH) is an autosomal recessive disorder, which is characterized by rapidly progressing neurological symptoms in early infancy and a grave prognosis. The primary lesion was found to be a defect in the glycine cleavage system (GCS). Since the majority of NKH patients has a defect in P-protein of GCS by our previous studies, we cloned cDNA encoding human P-protein. Using this cDNA as a prove, genomic analysis of P-protein gene was carried out in NKH patients who were proved to have a specific defect in P-protein. In one out of eight patients, a partial deletion in P-protein gene was found by the Southern blot method. In another patient with NKH who has a defect in P-protein, a three-base deletion which result in deletion of Phe^<756> was found. Cos 7 cells in which normal P-protein cDNA was expressed had the activity of 6.9 <plus-minus> 0.41 nmole/mg protein/h. In contrast, Cos 7 cells in which the mutant cDNA was expressed showed no activity, indicating that the three-base deletion could cause NKH.