| Project/Area Number |
62440049
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Hematology
| Research Institution | Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAJI Tohru (1990) Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 構師 (30010143)
高久 史磨 (高久 史麿) (1987-1989) 東京大学, 医学部(病)・第三内科, 教授 (40048955)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Nobuhiro Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, Assistant Prof., 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40200729)
KITAMURA Kiyoshi Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 構師 (10186265)
OKABE Tetsuro Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, Assistant Prof., 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80169135)
HIRAI Hisamaru Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 構師 (90181130)
TAKAKU Fumimaro National Medical Center, Director, 医療センター, 病院長 (40048955)
宮川 清 東京大学, 医学部(病)・第三内科, 医員
石川 冬木 東京大学, 医学部(病)・第三内科, 助手 (30184493)
宮園 浩平 東京大学医学部(病), 第三内科, 助手 (90209908)
春日 雅人 東京大学, 医学部, 助手 (50161047)
大沢 仲昭 東京大学, 医学部, 助教授 (90010090)
山田 明 東京大学, 医学部(病), 助手 (70175660)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Colony-stimulating factor / Neutropenia / Hematopoietic growth factors / Leukemia / Bone marrow transplantation / Aplastic anemia / GーCSF / MーCSF / GMーCSF / インタ-ロイキンー3 / インタ-ロイキンー1 / エリスロポエチン / 造血幹細胞 / コロニー刺激因子 |
| Research Abstract |
We have investigated the possibility of clinical use of hematopoietic growth factors in vitro and in vivo. Granurocyte colony-stimulating factor (G-CSF) promotes proliferation and differentiation of granulocytic precursors, release of mature nuetrophils from bone marrow, and a variety of functions of mature neutrophils. Effects of G-CSF on granulocytes enhance the activity of defense for microbiological infection. Thus of G-CSF can be considered to have an important role in the mechanism of defense for infection. In the in vivo analysis, administration of even a small amount of G-CSF (3 mug/kg) increased white blood cells in several hours. G-CSF was effective in accelerating recovery from neutropenia after chemotherapy and bone marrow transplantation. G-CSF decreased the frequency of severe infection in the neutropenic period after chemotherapy and bone marrow transplantation. We also tried to treat patients with aplastic anemia and myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) with G-CSF. They generally responded to a higher dose of G-CSF. Myeloid cells also increased in their bone marrow. A part of patients with aplasic anemia and MDS responded to G-CSF resulting in an increase of neutrophils. Further, G-CSF was effective in patients with severe infections and chronic neutropenia. We administrated G-CSF and anti-leukemic agents simultaneously to treat refractory acute non-lymphocytic leukemias. Administration of G-CSF and anti-leukemic agents induced a rapid disapearance of blasts. The simultaneous administration was considered to be effective in some cases with refractory acute nonlymphocytic leukemia.