| Project/Area Number |
62440053
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Yutaka Institute of Pulmonary Cancer Research, School of Medicine, Chiba University Surgery, (Professor), 医学部, 教授 (80009448)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BABA Masayuki Institute of Pulmonary Cancer Research, School of Medicine, Chiba University Sur, 医学部, 助手 (00143305)
SHIBA Mitsutoshi Institute of Pulmonary Cancer Research, School of Medicine, Chiba University Sur, 医学部, 助手 (20162620)
KIMURA Hideki Institute of Pulmonary Cancer Research, School of Medicine, Chiba University Sur, 医学部, 講師 (10161572)
FUJISAWA Takehiko Institute of Pulmonary Cancer Research, School of Medicine, Chiba University Sur, 医学部, 助教授 (80110328)
由佐 俊和 千葉大学, 医学部, 助手 (10182669)
斉藤 博明 千葉大学, 医学部, 助手 (40186953)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | monoclonal antibody / Surgery of lung cancer / Immunotherapy of lung cancer / lymphokine-activated-killer cell / Biological nature / unclear DNA / 肺癌 / IL2 / 外科療法 / 細胞工学 / モノクローナル抗体 |
| Research Abstract |
The objective of this study is to improve the diagnosis and treatment of lung carcinoma by using a cell engineering technique. Recombinant IL2 could generate lymphokine-activated killer (LAK) cells which were cytotoxic to various kind of malignant tumor cells. We applied for cases with lung carcinomas in clinical setting and found that survival rate in group treated with LAK was better than those in group treated with chem otherapy alone or control group in cases not only with relative curative but also noncurat ive resection. LAK therapy, furthermore, showed clinical benefit in 8 cases with postoperative recurrence or unresectable advanced diseases, when either LAK was stimulated with autologous cancer cells inactivated by MMC or infused topically via bronchial artery. Monoclonal antibody produced by hybridoma technique (3H12) was reactive both to small cell lung carcinoma and myeloid leucemia at myeloid crisis, indicating that this monoclonal antibody is considered to be useful for the diagnosis of not only small cell carcinoma but also subtype of myeloid leucemia. We developed nude mice in vivo experimental model by using cultured human bronchial epithel obtained from an infant dead by non-malignant or non-hereditary reasons and this model can be applied for in vitro carcinogenesis experiment. Nuclear DNA anlysis demonstrated that survival rate in cases with aneuploid pattern was significantly less than that in diploid pattern, suggesting aneuploid pattern is considered to include higher malignant potentiality.