Development of Angioplasty Ring Using Thermal Shape Memory Alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62440054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Yoichi  The Jikei Medical College Dept. of Cardiac Surgery, 心臓外科, 講師 (40130174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Tatsuumi  The Jikei Medical College Dept. of Cardiac Surgery, 心臓外科, 講師 (20138754)
SUZUKI Sigeru  The Jikei Medical College Dept. of Cardiac Surgery, 心臓外科, 講師 (50130175)
HORIKOSHI Sigeki  The Jikei Medical College Dept. of Cardiac Surgery, 心臓外科, 助教授 (90056987)
ARAI Tatuta  The Jikei Medical College Dept. of Cardiac Surgery, 心臓外科, 教授 (60056471)
KOZUKUE Toshiaki  The Jikei Medical College Dept. of Cardiac Surgery (10130163)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsAngioplasty Ring / Catheter / Thermal Shape / Memory Alloy / Angioplasty / Angioplasty Ring Stent / neointima / neointima血管内視鏡 / 偽内膜
Research Abstract
A new technique was developed for non-surgical implantation of an Angioplasty Ring to prevent restenosis following angioplasty. An Angioplasty Ring was made by thermal shape memory alloy. This thermal shape memory alloy composed of 55% nickel and 45% titanium by weight with unique thermal shape memory properties. If this alloy is constrained to a desired shape and annealed at temperatures in excess of approximately 650゚C, it will memorize that shape. However, when cooled in ice water, the wire become limp and can be deformed without destroying its memory. When this deformed wire is heated to its transition temperature, it rapidly returns to its original annealed shape.
An Angioplasty Ring Catheter used was 7F and 4F in diameter with balloon. The Angioplasty Ring was wound on to the tip of the catheter. The Catheter was inserted into the artery under fluoroscopy. once in place, hot salin (50゚C 10ml) was injected through the Catheter to expand the ring. Under fluoroscopy, the ring was opened immediately by hot salin and fixed in the artery by its own expandability.
12 Angioplasty Rings (ID 5mm, length 5mm, thickness 0.25mm) were implanted in the common iliac artery of dogs. 10/12 rings were patent at 1 year study and 4/4rings were patent at 2 year study. 10 Angioplasty Rings (ID 3mm, length 5mm, thickness 0.15mm) Which will be used for human coronary artery were implanted in the abdominal artery of rabbits. 9/10 rings were patent at 1 month study.
These results show Angioplasty Ring is promising for clinical application.