Basic research for cardiac assistance with an electrically transformed skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62440055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HORIKOSHI Shigeki  Jikey University Cardiac Surgery Assistant Professor, 心臓外科, 助教授 (90056987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Kiyozo  Jikei University Cardiac Surgery Assistant, 心臓外科, 助手 (70174422)
SASAKI Tatsuumi  Jikei University Cardiac Surgery Instructor, 心臓外科, 講師 (20138754)
SUGITA Youichi  Jikei University Cardiac Surgery Instructor, 心臓外科, 講師 (40130174)
SUZUKI Shigeru  Jikei University Cardiac Surgery Instructor, 心臓外科, 講師 (50130175)
ARAI Tatsuta  Jikei University Cardiac Surgery Professor, 心臓外科, 教授 (60056471)
小机 敏昭  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部心臓外科, 講師 (10130163)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsLatissimus Dorsi / Electrical Preconditioning / Skeletal Muscle / Myocardial Replacement / Cardiac Assistance / Transformation / Dynamic Patch / 自己骨格筋移植 / 心室補助 / 補助循環 / 心室置換 / 骨格筋心室 / 骨格筋移植 / レーザー血管吻合法 / 骨格筋疲労
Research Abstract
Following studies were performed to evaluate the possibility of autologous skeletal muscle grafts to augment left ventricular function in adult mongrel dogs. 1.Contractile capacity of revascularized free latissimus dorsi muscle grafts Contractile property of skeletal muscle ventricles constructed with electrically preconditioned latissimus dorsi was evaluated by the test circuit simulating left heart circulation. Results demonstrated that electrical preconditioning reduced muscle fatigue accompanied with transformation of muscle fiber type and improvement of muscle metabolism. And the optimum stimulus for cardiac assistance by skeletal muscle grafts was revealed to be a high frequency trained-pulse ( 25Hz). 2.Assistance and replacement of myocardium with revascularized free muscle grafts:
Free latissimus dorsi muscles preconditioned for as long as 2 weeks, were revascularized with the internal mammary artery and the right atrial appendage and sutured to ischemic areas of the left ventricular walls which had been produced by legation of the left anterior descending coronary artery. The effect of synchronously paced latissimus dorsi grafts on regional myocardial performance was evaluated by using sonomicrometry. Results showed that a revascularized free latissimus dorsi graft has the ability to contract in systole against left ventricular wall stress under normal left ventricular end-diastolic pressure, and to argument regional left ventricular performance in dyskinetic segments. Furthermore left ventricular myocardium was partially rejected and replaced with a latissimus dorsi graft under an extra corporeal circulation. The left ventricular pressure and cardiac output increased significantly with graft contraction at a frequency of 50 Hz.
So it was concluded that revascularized free latissimus dorsi grafts could be used as a dynamic patch in reconstructive cardiac surgery for myocardial defect.