| Project/Area Number |
62440057
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SAKODA Katsuaki Department of Neurosurgery Hiroshima University School of Medicine, Associat Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (00112194)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAMOTO Keiichi Department of Neurosurgery Hiroshima University School of Medicine, Research Ass, 医学部, 助手 (10192006)
YAMANAKA Masami Department of Neurosurgery Hiroshima University School of Medicine, Research Ass, 医学部, 助手 (70182582)
TAGUCHI Haruyoshi Division of Emergency Medicine Hiroshima University School of Medicine, Research, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10188138)
OKI Shuuichi Department of Neurosurgery Hiroshima University School of Medicine, Assistant Pr, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80160779)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Carotid stenosis / Angioscopy / Artificial thoombus / アルゴンレーザー / 再開通 / 頚部動脈狭窄症 / 狭窄モデル / 血栓形成 / レーザー |
| Research Abstract |
We have created artificial thrombi in several dogs and studied effect of laser irradiation to normal arterial wall and thrombus. These experiments were confirmed by percutaneous angioscopy. In our current study. great difficulty was encountered in accurately visualizing the lesion. The carotid arteries of mongrel dogs were exposed and carefully dissected for approximately 10 cm and an angioscopy was inserted into the arterial lumen. Successful use of the angioscopy was dependent on the creation of a transmission medium by displacement of blood by saline. By placing a temporaly clump proximal to angioscope and continuous flush of a small volume of saline. an effective transmission medium was created. Arterial thrombosis was produced by damaging endothelium. The endothelium of the artery was denuded to provide a site for thrombus initiation. Thrombus formation and fixation to the arterial wall were allowed to proceed for an average of 30 minutes keeping blood flow only by backflow. The processes of thrombus formation and thrombus dissolution by Urokinase were observed by angioscope. The argon laser has been used in in vitro and in vivo animal studies. Argon laser was delivered through bare-ended and metal-tip ended fiber. Vascular responses to radiation were studied histologically. Successful use of the intravascular argon laser also was dependent on the creation of a good transmission. In our current study. no particle larger than 7 micrometer was found in the effluent.