| Project/Area Number |
62440058
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
HOJO Shuntaro (1988-1989) Teikyo Univ. School of Med. Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (70133072)
佐野 圭司 (1987) 帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (20009880)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUJITA Yoshihiko Teikyo Univ. School of Med. Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (50163803)
TAMURA Akira Teikyo Univ. School of Med. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80111532)
SANO Keiji Teikyo Univ. School of Med., 医学部, 客員教授 (20009880)
松谷 雅生 都立駒込病院, 医長 (90010454)
北條 俊太郎 帝京大学, 医学部, 助教授 (70133072)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | BUdR / Labeling indes (L.I.) / radiation therapy / cell kinetic analysis / 放射線療法 / グリオーマ / BudR / ラベリングインデックス / 放射線治療 / DNA修復 / 実験脳腫瘍 / 抗BudR抗体 / labeling index (LI) / 脳腫瘍の悪性度 |
| Research Abstract |
BUdR (bromodeoxyuridine), incorporated in the nuclei of S-phase cells, was stained by immunohistochemical method. Labeling index (L.I.), the ratio of BUDR positive cells to the total number of the cells, was calculated in both surgical specimen and experimental neoplasm. 1) LIs of gliomas spread in a wide range. But they correlated with clinical malignancy and histopathological classification. Mean reccurence-free period of the patients with L.I. over 5% was 9 months and that of the patients with L.I. between 3 to 5% was 14.5 months. On the other hand, median survival of the patient with L.I. over 5% and between 3 to 5% were 16.5 months and 33.5 months respectively. There was significant difference in LIs of each subtypes of astrocytic neoplasm. Mean LIs of glioblastoma, anaplastic astrocytoma and well differentiated astrocytoma were 8.5%, 4.2% and 1.2% respectively. 2) On histological observation, distribution of S-phase cells in the tumor mass was not homogenous. They clustered around the blood vessels and at the margin of a tumor. In addition to the neoplastic cells, some stroma cells, such as endotherial cells, fibroblasts and infiltrated lymphcells, were also stained positively. 3) Radiation therapy reduced BUDR uptake in glioblastoma cells. LI decreased from 8.2% to 3.8% after irradiation.