| Project/Area Number |
62440062
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Seiichi Sapporo Medical College, Orthopaedics, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20001000)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOIWAI Soichiro Sapporo Medical College, Radiology, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (90045336)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Human osteosarcoma / Tumor associated antigen / Bone Gla-protein (BGP) / Spheroid / Oncogene / Radiosensitivity / Extracellular matrix / 放射性感受性 / マトリックス蛋白 / インテグリン / スフェロ1ド / 骨γカルボキシ.グルタミン酸含有蛋白 / モノクロ-ナル抗体 / 骨γカルボキシ-グルタミン酸含有蛋白 / 染色体 / 細胞性癌遺伝子 / モノクローナル抗体 |
| Research Abstract |
1) Oncogene expression was studied in 10 lines of human osteosarcoma xenografts transplanted onto nude mice by southern and northern blotting techniques. C-myc was amplified in one line. At m-RNA level four lines expressed c-myc, four lines expressed c-H-ras and one line expressed cーfos. Osteosarcomas containing detectable c-myc transcripts grew more rapidly in nude mice than those with undetectable c-myc transcripts. Increased level of c-fos expression was associated with the high incidence of lung metastases of osteosarcoma in the transplanted nude mice. C-myc+EJ-ras and E1A+EJ-ras was introduced into the osteoblast cell line established from Wistar rat calvaria. The transfectants derived from the two separate transfections were morphologically transformed and made tumors in nude mice. 2) Monoclonal antibody (MoAb) 4E11 and MoAbs 2D3, 2H10 were generated by immunizing Balb/c mice with a surgically obtained human osteosarcoma tissue and with a human osteosarcoma cell line respectively.
… More
These MoAbs reacted with eight human osteosarcoma tissues examined. MoAbs 2D3 and 2H10 recognized bone specific alkaline phosphatase but not with alkaline phosphatase derived from liver, kidney, and small intestine. 3) Ca binding protein, bone Gla-protein (BGP) was purified from human cortex bones, and five MoAbs were generated by immunizing Balb/c mice with this purified BGP. These MoAbs reacted with 27 human osteosarcoma tissues examined. Amino acid sequencing of the antigen indicated these MoAbs recognize human BGP. 4) Four cell lines were established from human osteosarcoma xenografts transplanted onto nude mice. These cell lines constituted spheroids by Yuhas' method. Growth of the spheroids were inhibited by x-ray irradiation, but the spheroids regrew eventually. Treatment of the spheroids with C'-Ado before irradiation inhibited the regrowth. These data suggest that C'-Ado treatment augments the radiosensitivity of osteosarcoma cells. 5) Interaction between sarcoma cells and extracellular matrix was studied immunohistochemically in 14 cases of human osteosarcoma tissue by using a panel of monoclonal antibodies against integrin beta 1 family. Although fibronectin receptor (VLA4) was expressed in all cases, laminin receptors (VLA1,2, 6) were rarely detected. VLA3 was expressed more intense in the sarcoma cells invaded into surrounding normal tissues. These observations suggest that increased expression of a certain matrix receptor is associated with invasive capacity in sarcoma cells. Less