Effects of various anesthetic adjuvants on renal and hepatic blood flow and oxygen consumption.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62440064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kenichi  Jikei University School of Medicine, the medical department, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50056470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Motoo  Jikei University School of Medicine the medical department, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20178776)
YASUDA Nobuhiko  Jikei University School of Medicine the medical department, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80174514)
KAGESHIMA Kazuyuki  Jikei University School of Medicine, the medical department, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80185727)
MISHIMA Kimi  Jikei University School of Medicine the medical department, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70181873)
TANIFUJI Yasumasa  Jikei University School of Medicine the medical department, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00056847)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsHepatic circulation / Hepatic metabolism / Induced hypotension / Urinastation / Renal function / Dopamine / Hemorrhage hypotension sive / 腎機能 / ド-パミン / ドブタミン / 肝血流量 / ドパミン / 脱血性低血圧 / Ca拮抗薬 / ニカルジピン / 人為低血圧麻酔 / 肝酸素消費量 / 腎血流量 / ウリナスタチン
Research Abstract
1. A comparison of effect among trimetaphan(TM), adenosine triphosphate(ATP), and nitroglycerine (NTG) induced hypotension(MAP 60mmHg) on hepatic circulation and metabolism in dogs under 1 MAC enflurane. As results, hepatic arterial blood flow did not significantly change by three drugs, but portal venous blood flow significantly in creased by NTG < ATP, significantly decreased by TM. Whereas hepatic oxygen consumption did not change by the three drugs, but hepatic oxygen supply significantly increase NTG < ATP, significantly decreased by TM. It suggest that hepatic circulation and metabolism should be well maintained during ATP induced hypotension compared with NTG and TM hypotension.
2. Effect of urinastation on renal blood flow and urine volume with TM hypotension under 1MAC halothane in dogs. Hypotension was induced and maintained 50-60% of control blood pressure for 1 hour. Administration of urinastation was started at the beginning of anesthesia and dripped continuously at the rate of 50,000 U/kg/hour till the end of experiments. As results, renal blood flow decreased significantly in control group but not in urinastation group. Urine volume decreased significantly during hypotension in both group and it could not recovered in control group. However urine volume of urinastation group at recovery period was twice higher than control group. It seems that urinastation is beneficial for renal function during deliberate hypotension.
3. Effects of dopamine and dobutamine on hepatic circulation and metabolism in hemorrhagic hypotension(MAP 50mmHg) under 1MAC enflurane in pigs.