APPLICATION of EXCIMER LASER in OPHTHALMOLOGY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62440070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
NOYORI Kimiharu  SAITAMA MED.SCHOOL, OPHTHALMOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 眼科, 教授 (40049755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Tatsuo  ST.LUKES INT. HOSPITAL, OPHTH. SUB-CHIEF, 眼科, 副医長 (90053305)
KANDORI Hideyo  SAITAMA MED.SCHOOL, OPHTHALMOLOGY, ASSISTANT, 眼科, 助手 (30204803)
HARA Kazuhiko  SAITAMA MEDICAL SCHOOL, OPHTHALMOLOGY, LECTURER, 眼科, 講師 (40164991)
CHIYODA Kazumasa  SAITAMA MED.SCHOOL, OPHTHALMOLOGY, LECTURER, 眼科, 講師 (80053271)
AMANO Kiyonori  SAITAMA MED.SCHOOL, OPHTHALMOLOGY, ASSOC.PROF., 眼科, 助教授 (70049774)
千野 公久  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10179947)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsExcimer laser / Laser material (ArF) / Irradiation optics / Rotating optics / Corneal abrasion / Refractive surgery / Corneal wound healing / 円盤状角膜切除(ablation) / エキシマレーザー / レーザー媒質(ArF=Argonfluoride) / レーザー媒質(ArF=Ar90n fluoride)
Research Abstract
For the application of excimer lasers in ophthalmology, animal experiment for corneal incision and ablation has been performed. As a result, conditions and safety of the excimer lasers on corneal surgery have been established, and the possibility of the clinical application was suggested.
1. Model EMG-102 Excimer laser unit made by Lambda Physics was utilized, and ArF gas was used as laser material which emits 193 nm beam.
2. Application for corneal incision: An aluminum plate with slit was fabricated to control the irradiated area, and laser beam was irradiated to rabbit's eye. The relation between laser power and depth of the incision was studied by histrogically, and it was found that the depth of corneal incision can be controlled by changing laser power.
3. Trial production of irradiation optics: A new optics was designed and made to perform corneal incisions precisely and efficiently. This optical system made possible to cut 6 different shapes as round, oval, triangle and slit. Also energy density of irradiated area became 2 times higher, by which irradiation time shortened to 1/2. Also built in optics which rotates laser beam in 360 degrees ensured corneal ablation easily.
4. Corneal wound healing by excimer laser incision and abrasion: It was compared with the wound made by metal and diamond knives histrogically. As the results, the wound made by excimer laser was extremely sharp and wound healing time was shorter than others, and the injury of surrounding tissue was slight.
5. Application to the corneal refractive surgery: Excimer laser corneal abrasion was made on the center of the cornea, and 3 months later, about 2 diopter myopiazation was obtained in rabbit's eye.
In conclusion, when excimer laser devise will become available clinically, corneal incision of the lesions, abrasion of the scar tissue and refractive surgery may become possible.