Relationship between disease activity and the change of lymphocyte subsets in gingival crevicular fluid and gingiva
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62440074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HARA Kohji  Niigata University, Scool of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20018419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIJIMA Shigeru  Niigata Universrsity, Dental Hospital,Research Associate, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (40195235)
YAMAZAKI Kazuhisa  Niigata University, Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00182478)
YOSHIE Hiromasa  Niigata University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (20143787)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPeriodontally diseased patient / Lymphocyte subsets / Interleukin-2 receptor / Flow cytometry / Gingival crevicular fluid / 歯肉 / インターリュウキンZLレセプター / 歯周疾患患者 / 歯肉組織
Research Abstract
Lymphocyte subsets in gingival crevicular fluid (GCF) obtained using the crevicular washing method, gingiva and peripheral blood and interleukin-2 reseptor positive lymphocytes in gingiva from 32 patients with abult periodontitis or rapidly progressive periodontitis were examined. Excised tissue was cut finely, digested in 0.1%-collagenase solution, and passed through a stainless-steel grid and a nylon mesh. Peripheral blood was used as control. Suspended cells were washed and stained with FITC or PE conjugated monclonal antibodies: CD4, T helper/inducer(HI); CD8, T supperessor/cytotoxic(SC); CD3, pan T(T) and CD19, pan B(B); CD25, interleukin-2 receptor (IL2R) and analyzed by flow cytometry. The subset ratios (HI/SC, T/B) in GCF and gingiva were significantly lower than those in peripheral blood. Correlations between HI/SC and T/B ratio were significant in peripheral blood but not significant in GCF and gingiva. HI/SC and T/B al preparation. The percentages of IL2R positive cells per T cells were almost same in gingival and peripheral lymphocytes, whereas IL2R/B cells increased significantly. Since lymphocyte subset ratio of GCF is similar to that of gingiva, it may reflect the condition of gingival tissues adjucent to periodontal pocket. Increase in LI2R positive cells suggests activation of B lymphocytes in inflamed gingiva.