Clinical and Experimental Study on Mechanism of Stomatognathic Dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62440075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental Univ.
Principal Investigator
AI Minoru  Tokyo Med. Dent. Univ., School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00013889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YATABE Masaru  Tokyo Med. Dent. Univ., School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (10182354)
SHINOGAYA Tatsuya  Tokyo Med. Dent. Univ., School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (40178877)
IIDA Noriaki  Tokyo Med. Dent. Univ., School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (50176046)
NAKAMURA Kazuo  Tokyo Med. Dent. Univ., School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (90172395)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTenderness / Disharmonious occlusion / Tooth contact / Muscle activity / 歯の接触頻度と接触時間 / 実験的早期接触 / 筋活動 / 圧痛部位 / 歯牙接触 / 顎関節 / 頭頚部節群 / 咬頭嵌合位での早期接触 / 側方運動時の咬頭干渉
Research Abstract
This study aims at making clear the relationship between symptoms of stomatognathic system and disharmonious occlision, and consists of three parts.
1. Clinical research on relations of sites of tenderness to disharmonious occlusion: 1) Tenderness was obtained at ext.pt.muscle most, followed by tendon of temp.muscle and post.dig.muscle. 2) Sternocleidomasstoid m. had comparatibly high correlation to many other muscles. 3) In group with didharmony in I.P., elavator muscles were involved more than horizontally functioning muscles while in group with cuspal interferences in eccentric position, the reverse was observed.
2. Occlusal tooth contact patterns wiht change of occlusal height: Occlusal tooth contacts were observed in all cases in normal O.H. during free time or sleeping. In rasing O.II., the duration of contacts increased. In lowering O.H., frequency of contacts decreased first and came up to the value in normal occlusal height gradually.
3. Influenece of experimental premature contact on muscle activities: Experimental premature contact was set on ocdlusal suriaces unilaterall from 1st.premolar to 2nd.molar by turns, and hard biting was made in 3 seconds while conducting EMG of masseter and post. temporal muscles. Muscle activity dereased after set of prematurity, remarkably at Tp contrary side to the premature, and the tendency that muscle activity was smaller in anterior than in posterior premature was observed.