Immunological Research on Intractable Oral Mucosal Lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62440076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
FUJIBAYASHI Takashi  Tokyo Med. & Dent. Univ., Faculty of Dentistry, Assist. Prof, 歯学部, 講師 (80013978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Yoshiki  Tokyo Med. & Dent. Univ., Faculty of Dentistry, Res. Assoc., 歯学部, 助手 (00162909)
MIYAUCHI Shigeyuki  Tokyo Med. & Dent. Univ., Faculty of Dentistry, Res. Assoc., 歯学部, 助手 (00166117)
WAKE Fujio  Tokyo Med. & Dent. Univ., Faculty of Dentistry, Res. Assoc., 歯学部, 助手 (80167098)
SATO Osamu  Tokyo Med. & Dent. Univ., Faculty of Dentistry, Res. Assoc., 歯学部, 助手 (70134723)
TAKAHASHI Yuzo  Tokyo Med. & Dent. Univ., Faculty of Dentistry, Res. Assoc., 歯学部, 助手 (50014329)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsOral Mucosal Lesions / Immunological Research / Malignant Transformation / Oral Lichen Planus / Recurrent Aphthous Ulcers / Oral Leukoplakia / Xerostomia / Oral Mucosal Cancer / 難治性口腔粘膜疾患 / シェ-グレン症候群 / LAK細胞 / 養子免疫療法 / TIL / IL2 / LAK / 白板症 / 前癌病変 / SCC抗原 / 口腔粘膜疾患 / 難治化 / シェーグレン病 / CTL / Anomalous Killer細胞 / T細胞レセプター / 難治性 / HLA / αβ型T細胞レセプター / γδ型T細胞レセプター / Anomalous Killer 細胞
Research Abstract
1. Clinico-Statistical Study of Oral Mucosal Lesions :
Clinico-statistical analysis of 1882 cases of oral mucosal lesions from 1981 to 1988 was performed. Major diagnosis of the Oral mucosal lesions were composed by 17.1% of oral lichen planus, 14.3% of recurrent aphthous ulcers including Behcet's disease, 11.7% of oral leukoplakia and 7.4% of xerostomia including Sjogren's syndrome.
2. Oral Lichen Planus :
Out of 322 cases of oral lichen planus, one case was observed to develop a squamous cell carcinoma in two years later. The rate of malignant transformation showed 0.31%. Immunohistochemical studies showed increase of Langerhans cell number and expression of MHC class II antigen in mucosal epithelial cells just adjacent to T lymphocyte infiltration. Further studies concerning with epidermal cytokines and regulatory mechanism of cell adhesion molecules including ICAM-l and LFA-3 will be requested.
3. Recurrent Aphthous Ulcers (RAU) and Behcet's Disease :
Among 270 cases of RAU, 19 cases we … More re diagnosed to be Behcet's disease, which composed 7% of RAU. Major Aphthous Ulcers (MjAU) showed to be increased in ratio in Behcer's disease rather than in RAU. Although MjAU can be regarded as a probable type to develop Behcet's disease, further investigation through long-term clinical observation will be necessary.
4. Oral Leukoplakia :
Four patients developed squamous cell carcinomas out of 220 cases of oral leukoplakia. Malignant transformation rate showed 1.8%. Sites of the lesion were tongue in 3 cases, floor of the mouth in one case. Malignant transformation rate was 18.2% with speckled type, 1.2% with homogeneous type.
5. Sjogren's syndrome and Xerostomia :
Fifty one cases out of 140 cases of xerostomia were diagnosed to be Sjogren's syndrome, and 96.1% of them were female. The appearance of various auto-antibody and abnormality in serum amylase can be regarded as a probable sign of possibility to transform from xerostomia to Sjogren's syndrome.
6. Oral Mucosal Cancer :
Peripheral blood lymphocytes, regional lymph nodal cells, tumor infiltrating lymphocytes of oral cancer patients were cultured in vitro with IL-2 to induce killer cell activities. Induction and activation of those lymphokine activated killer (LAK) cells was studied. Adoptive immunotherapy (AIT) by LAK cells induced by anti-CD3 antibody and IL-2 was also studied.