Study on the Tissue Response to the Orthodontic Treatment in Birth Defect Patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62440080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Takayuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ. The 2nd Dept. of Orthodontics, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10013939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Shouichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ. The 2nd Dept. of Orthodontics, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (90187732)
SUSAMI Takafumi  Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ. The 2nd Dept. of Orthodontics, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (80179184)
NOGUCHI Kikuo  Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ. The 2nd Dept. of Orthodontics, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (70014149)
OHYAMA Kimie  Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ. The 2nd Dept. of Orthodontics, Associate Professo, 歯学部, 助教授 (90014216)
寺島 多実子  東京医学歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (90188673)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsBirth defect / Orthodontics / Mandibular condyle / Palatal mucosa / Scar tissue / Masticatory muscles / Cell culture / External stimulation / 開閉口筋 / 下顎頭軟骨 / 成長発育 / 組織培養 / 酵素抗体法 / 兔疫組織化学
Research Abstract
Present study is carried out by following three steps, the biological characterization of normal structure, the examination of the changes in pathological condition and the investigation on the reversibility between physiological and pathological states. The analyses were mainly performed on the mandibular condyle, palatal mucosa, masseter and digastric muscle. On the mandibular condyle, its physiological structures from embryo to postnatal stage were examined by optical and electron microscope, biochemical analysis and immunohistochemical staining. These investigations revealed the characterstic laminated structure of the condyle and the mechanisms of its development. But there were many similar features to the endochondral bone formation in long bone. Under the experimental pathological state, colchicine administration and hypophysectomy, the condyle showed different reaction from the long bone. These results seemed to be attributed to the bi-function of the condyle, growth cartilage … More and articular cartilage.
Concerning to the palatal mucosa, the normal structure and healing process following to the excision of the mucoperiosteum were examined histo-pathologically and the fibroblasts from the scar tissue were cultured. These cells had different biological character from normal fibloblast and showed the dull response to the some drugs and growth factors. But they responded to He-Ne laser stimulation with optimum radiation. These findings supply the importants information to discuss on the mechanisms of the formation of the wound contracture and on the relapse after orthodontic treatment of cleft lip and palate patients.
As to the masseter and digastric muscle, enzyme-histochemical analyses showed that these muscles were composed of different muscle fiber composition from that of the limbs. After the tenotomy, these muscles showed temporary degeneration, but this was weakened by the reattachment. These facts indicated that the surgical repositioning of masticatory muscle may be useful to establish good result of the orthognathic surgery. Less