| Project/Area Number |
62440084
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Nursing
| Research Institution | St. Luke's College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
IIDA Sumiko St.Luke's College of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (80070671)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHII Yukiko St.Luke's College of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (20202947)
MURASHIMA Sachiyo St.Luke's College of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (60123204)
MATSUSHITA Kazuko St.Luke's College of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (40095964)
今井 裕美 聖路加看護大学, 公衆衛生看護学, 助手 (30168497)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Study on health condition / Persons aged 75 and over / Home-care / Problems of care giving / Public health nurse / Regional differences / Bed-ridden elders / Demented elders / 生活時間 / 睡眠中断 / 介護力 / 家族構成 / 社会資源 / 老人健康調査 / 寝たきり / 在宅ケアー / 痴呆 / 保健婦活動 / 援助 |
| Research Abstract |
For the study of the effectiveness of care delivery systems for the aged it home , we compared two areas, an urban area and a suburban area. Both areas were different in terms of governmental policies for the aged and traditional family functions. In 1987 (the 1st year) health conditions and problems of persons aged 75 and over at home of both areas were surveyed by mail. In 1988 (the 2nd year) physiological and mental conditions and home care problems were in more detail examined by means of home visit interview than before. Those samples were selected in terms of specific criteria referring to those of the first study. Then nurse researchers selected and occasionally visited the aged who need continuous care in order to examine the need and effectiveness of care services. In 1989(the 3rd year)nurse researchers continued to visit those people for further clarifying the burden of care givers. The results of three years' study are indicated as follows. 1.Health condition and home remaining rates of the aged, and care givers availabilities and qualities of public care giving services reflect the difference of the governmental policies and traditional family functions between two areas. So the care delivery systems should meet the conditions of the community. 2.The friction between a patient and his/her care giver mostly occurs when the patient's dementia exceeds the level of moderate degree. To improve their relationship the care giver should try to admit the present situation. Families with demented persons expect nurses to help them considerably with their expertise knowledge and skills. 3.The examination of timing of care givers made it clear that sleep interruption of care givers caused extreme stress on their mind and body. The management of rest and free time is needed situationally for care givers of each family.