Studies on the mechanisms of genetic recombination in meiosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62440090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分子遺伝学・分子生理学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Yasuo  School of Science, Nagoya University Department of Biology, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30190218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Hisao  School of Science, Nagoya University Department of Biology, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (60022703)
ITO Michio  School of Science, Shizuoka University Department of Biology, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70022671)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMeiosis / Recombination / Lily Microsporocytes / Mouse spermatocytes / Transformation / Strand transfer / Synaptonema Complex (S.C.) / Protoplast / 遺伝子組換え / キアズマ形成 / 減数分裂特異的クロ-ン / recA様蛋白 / リガ-ゼIとII / 相同染色体の対合 / シナプトネマ構造 / 分子間組換え / 分子内組換え / Dーloop形成 / Strand-exchange / ATPー依存性組換え酵素(m-rec) / ATPー非依存性組換え酵素(mAiーrec) / 花粉母細胞 / Dーloop形成とATP依存性 / ジナプトネマ構造 / recA蛋白の抗体 / in vitroDNA組換えアッセー / 酵母放射性感受性変異株
Research Abstract
This project aims to understand the mechanisms underlying meiotic recombination, focusing the molecular events of chromosome pairing and chiasma formation. The followings are the results obtained and the experiments on progress, using lily microsporocytes, mouse spermatocytes and yeast.
1) Using two mutant plasmids of pBR322, mutl and mut2, both are tetracycle sensitive, and cell extracts or proteins, recombination activity was determined by measuring the appearance of Tc resistant colonies after transformation of rec strain of E coli with the incubated DNA. We intend to clone the gene(s) of this protein(s) but the experiment is still on progress. The delay is due to the lack of enzyme preparation. By the same reason, the preparation of anti-body against this protein still continues.(1,2,3,11,19,21,22)
2) However, the analysis of this protein was advanced. Specificity of the reaction for temperature, feature of substrate DNA, and relations to other enzymes became evident. These results a … More re important to understand the physiology of germ cell differentiation and fertility.(4,5,6,10,11,12,13)
3) We have found the presence of two recA like proteins, ATP-dependent (m-rec) and ATP-independent (mAi-rec), and their behavior (D-loop formation and strand transfer activities) during meiosis and their cellular localization were studied in relation to meiotic recombination. We have also identify the proteins act on recombination with and without Mg^<++>, which makes the number of recombinatory proteins to four (or more). Also, the presence and alteration of two DNA ligases have been analyzed and specific function of ligase II for meiotic recombination has been speculated.(7,8,9,20,21)
5) Isolation of synaptonema complex (S.C.) and the SDS-PAGE analysis of S.C. protein(s) and the preparation of anti-bodies have been completed.
6) Using protoplasts and mini-protoplasts, chromosome transfer has been successfully completed in reproductive cells.(13,14,15,16,23).
7) The detailed analysis of yeast cell morphogenesis has been completed nd the basic information for meiotic induction is accumulated.(17,18) Less