| Project/Area Number |
62450003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Chinese philosophy
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KATANO Taturo College of General Education Tohoku University, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (70005742)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Katuyoshi College of General Education Tohoku University, Assistant Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (20002553)
IRUMADA Nobuo College of General Education Tohoku University, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (40004048)
ABE Kenya College of General Education Tohoku University, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (40005773)
SATO Takeyoshi College of General Education Tohoku University, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (80006428)
OGAWA Yoichi College of General Education Tohoku University, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (30007356)
松野 陽一 東北大学, 教養部, 教授 (50005823)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Ideas of legitimacy / Heresy / Tradition / 儒学 / 正統 / 異端 / 儒教 / 伝統的様式 / 貴種流離譚 |
| Research Abstract |
This research project combines the fields of literature, history and philosophy in an interdisciplinary study of the ideas of legitimacy that existed within the East Asian cultural sphere of China, Japan and Korea. This cultural sphere was united by the use of written Chinese as a common means of international communication. The study compared the various ideas of legitimacy in East Asia within the context of the history of cultural interaction within the region with the arguments concerning heresy in Christian Europe, and clarified the following points. 1) The different ideas of legitimacy expressed in the ideals and actual practice of politics and the development of the idea of legitimacy as expressed in the political demands of the common people were examined. 2) The idea of political legitimacy in China was handled by studying the most representative Confucian thinkers to see what aspects of the Confucian tradition they chose to pass on, and what aspects they rejected. 3) The historical and philosophical significance in Korea of the Neo-Confucian criticism of Buddhism was made clear. 4) The idea of legitimate succession in the various schools of traditional Japanese poetry (waka) were examined. 5) The various different ideas of legitimacy ascribed to the major characters in the Chinese classic The Water Margin were examined to demonstrate the idea of political legitimacy that existed in Chinese literature. 6) The idea of literary legitimacy in China was examined through a case study of the the debates concerning the desirability of banning novels during the Ming and Q'ing Periods.