| Project/Area Number |
62450004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
印度哲学(含仏教学)
| Research Institution | Aichigakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKASO Issei Aichigakuin University, Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90064732)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Doukou Aichigakuin University, General Education Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (10148231)
OHNO Eijin Aichigakuin University, Faculty of Letters Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (10113060)
SUWA Gijun Aichigakuin University, Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90097577)
HIKITA Koudou Aichigakuin University, Faculty of Letters Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00192287)
SHIMA Iwao Aichigakuin University, Faculty of Letters Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40115580)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Mahaprajnaparamitasastra / Mahayana Buddhism / Doctrine / Philosophical Text / Philological Study / Japanese Translation / 文献学 |
| Research Abstract |
This year also, we mainly continued our Japanese translation of the Maha^^-prajn^^-a^^-pa^^-rami ta^^-sa^^-stra and completed a Japanese translation of four chapters (Chapter 9--12, i.e., Taishouzou, pp. 94 a -- 108) of this text with detailed footnotes. This translation will be published in the Journal of the Research Institute for Zen Aichi Gakuin University , No.18 & 19 on December in 1990. In our translation we especially paid our attention to the following two points; (1) We tried to translate this text into understandable and simple Japanese which is easily understandable for the younger generations. (2) In our footnotes we tried our best to trace the origin of the citations in this text and to make clear the doctrinal background of this text, and thereby to follow the development of the Mahayana doctrine depicted in this text. As this result, the philological importance of our Japanese translation became highly evaluated among the Buddhist scholars year by year. Our Japanese translation and study of the Maha^^-prajn^^-a^^-pa^^-rami ta^^-sa^^-stra will be one of the most important basic works in the future. We are also planning to continue our Japanese translation and study and to complete our Japanese translation of the whole first section of this text in the near future.