Project/Area Number |
62450005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research Institution | Otani University |
Principal Investigator |
FURUTA Kazuhiro Otani University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80081967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
一色 順心 大谷大学, 短期大学部, 専任講師 (50142584)
KIMURA Sensho Otani University, Full-time Lecturer, 文学部, 専任講師 (80103117)
ISSHIKI Junshin Otani University, Full-time Lecturer
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Classification of Buddhist tenets / The Period of the Northern and Southern Dynasties / The Period of Sui and Tang Dynasties / Tien-tai / 惰・唐時代 / 教判思想 / 教判説の初期的形態 / 隋・唐時代 / 教判説 / 原初的な教判説 / 後代の資料 / 教判思想の展開 / 資料集 |
Research Abstract |
In this year we have continued to collect the basic materials which are necessary for our study and to do the work for making the card-records of materials related to the classification of Buddhist tenest, and also by analysing materials which have been collected we have proceeded to do the work for the collected materials related to the classification of Buddhist tenets. The idea of the classification of Buddhist tenets represents the general ideas of buddhism which Chinese Buddhists had at those times, when they lived with their own historical and social problems. The various theories of the classification which were formed from the period of the Northern and Southern Dynasties to the Period of Sui and T'ang dynasties can be seen only in the later citations except the doctrines of T'ien-t'ai and Hua-yen. We have stared to select and analyse those materials related to the classification in the Period of Sui and T'ang Dynasties which are comparatively well organized. But in order to elucidate the idea of Buddhism in the Period of Sui and T'ang Dynasties it is important to make clear from what viewpoint the Buddhists of the Period of the Northern and Southern Dynasties tried to see the Buddhism in the extremely nustable social situation. Therefore we have to collect and select strictly the materials which convey the ideas of the classification by the Buddhists in the Period of the Northern and Southern Dynasties. We have checked out the cited places among the vast later materials. But till the end of this annual year we cannot finish the plan which we had in the beginning to compile to entire collection of the materials related to the classification, and to do the comprehensive study based on that collection by the head investigator and other investigators. Towever, as we think that it is very important to elucidate the initial forms of the classification in China, we are trying to submit the research paper in print.