The Foundations of Ethics in Western Medieval Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62450006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 倫理学
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
OOTANI Keiji  Sophia University, Faculty of Literature, 文学部, 教授 (30053557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Nobuaki  Sophia University, Faculty of Literature, 文学部, 教授 (30053531)
SILONIS R.Lopez  Sophia University, Faculty of Literature, 文学部, 教授 (60053500)
PEREZ Francisco  Sophia University, Faculty of Literature, 文学部, 教授 (30053466)
RIESENHUBER Klaus  Sophia University, Institute of Medieval Thought, 中世思想研究所, 教授 (60053633)
HASHIGUCHI Tomosuke  Sophia University, Faculty of Literature, 文学部, 教授 (80053453)
渡部 菊郎  上智大学, 文学部, 講師 (30191810)
門脇 佳吉  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (30053490)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsgood / happiness / law / choice / free will / person / 人格 / 自然本性 / 自由意思 / 目的 / 悪 / 魂 / 救済論 / 志向性
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project has been to trace the lines of development of the foundations of ethics, from the tradition of christian thought in late antiquity, through monastic theology and early scholasticism, emphasizing, then, high scholasticism, and concluding with the late middle ages; further, to analyze the structures of the various types of these ethical conceptions, and, finally, to clarify their sources as well as their roots in the mentality of their times. According to a research plan which combined individual and group research, the project concentrated on the important thinkers of the middle ages and investigated the central features and fundamental concepts of their various conceptions of ethics, tracing them back to their anthropological and ontological presuppositions, and, thus, succeeded to show tha fundamental unity of theoretical and practical philosophy in the middle ages.
Under systematical aspects, the problems of the relation between goodness in general and … More human goodness, personal fulfillment and the common good of society, man's nature and moral law, man's happiness and his religious destiny, the objective norms of ethics and the ways of knowing them, the structure of the ethical object and the essence of free choice, justice and love as the fundamental ethical values etc. constitute a common horizon of the ethical thought of the middle ages, but in the ways of their solution and interrelation, the following widely differing types of their faundations of ethics have been discerned: 1. the immanent and formalistic ethics of Anselm of Canterbury, starting from an analysis of free will, 2. the existential approach of Peter Abelard, based on divine law, 3. the interpersonal ethics of Bernhard of Clairvaux, stressing the function of grace, and the conception of ethics in the framework of a theory of love of friendship in Aelred or Rievaulx, 4. the neoplatonic, contemplative conception of ethics as the way to spiritual perfection, in the school of St-Victor, 5. the christocentric ethical system, as developed by Bonaventure, 6. the foundation of ethics as a science in Thomas Aquinas, resting on the integration of Aristotle's ethics with theological anthropology, 7. the conception of fundamental ethics as an independent practical science, as it can be seen in Duns Scotus, 8. the intellectualist, ontological exploration of ethical problems in Meister Eckhart, 9. the attempt of restructuring the foundations of ethics on the basis of a voluntarist, theocentric nominalism, in William Occam. Less