MUTUAL RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN CHINESE AND JAPANESE CERAMICS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62450009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionTOKYO NATIONAL MUSEUM
Principal Investigator
YABE Ryomei  CURATOR, CERAMIC SECTION, DEPARTMENT OF JAPANESE APPLIED ARTS, TOKYO NATIONAL MUSEUM, 学芸部・工芸課・工芸課陶磁室・陶磁室長 (70000338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Atushi  ASSISTANT CURATOR, CHINESE ART SECTION, DEPARTMENT OF ORIENTAL ANTIQUITIES, 学芸部・東洋課中国美術室, 研究員 (50193644)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsTANG THREE-COLOR GLAZED WARE / SONG CERAMICS / MING CERAMICS / YAYOI POTTERY / UNGLAZED STONE WARE / MOMOYAMA TEA CERAMICS / 中国陶磁 / 景徳鎮 / 伊万里焼 / 唐・五代の中国陶磁 / 宋・元の中国陶磁 / 古瀬戸 / 三彩・緑細 / 輸出事業 / 技術革新 / 日本の陶業 / 生産組織 / 技術消化
Research Abstract
We started the comparative study of Chinese and Japanese ceramics with the compilation of basic data. In the final year we compared their styles based on the historical study of ceramic technology. Japanese people could not originate the manufacturing techniques of glazed ceramics and had to introduce them from foreign countries. The role Chinese ceramics played in the development of Japanese glazed wares is great. The technical renovations of Japanese ceramics owe much to Tang three-color glazed wares, Song white porcelain, celadon, black-glazed porcelain and Ming underglaze blue porcelain and overglaze enameled porcelain.
However, there are wares originated by the Japanese people such as Yayoi pottery, unglazed stone wares of the Heian Period, tea ceremony utensils of the Momoyama Period. Yayoi pottery and tea ceremony wares well rank among the best works of art in the world. We threw light upon the Japanese people's bilateral artistic sense through the research of ceramics.