Study on the Painting of the Prewar Showa Period, 1926-1945
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62450010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionThe National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Yoshikazu  Chief Curator, Dept. of Exhibition Projects, The National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo, 企画・資材課, 課長 (40000385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Masaaki  Curator, Department of Fine Arts The National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo, 美術課, 主任研究官 (00113423)
ICHIKAWA Masanori  Curator, Department of Exhibition Projects The National Museum of Modern Art, To, 企画・資材課, 主任研究官 (20099930)
CHIBA Shigeo  Curator, Department of Exhibition Projects The National Museum of Modern Art, To, 企画・資材課, 主任研究官 (00101006)
FUJII Hisae  Curator, Department of Fine Arts The National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo, 美術課, 主任研究官 (30000384)
ASANO Toru  Chief Curator, Department of Fine Arts The National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo, 美術課, 課長 (60000387)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsWar painting / Proletarian art in Japan / Surrealist painting in Japan / Noboru Kitawaki / Gentaro Komaki / Ryuzaburo Umeraha / Zenzaburo Kojima / 独立美術協会 / 日本におるプロレタリア美術運動 / 児島善三郎 / 岡本唐貴 / 矢部反衛 / 春陽会 / 滝口修造
Research Abstract
This study included the following four projects: 1. Research on War Painting The main purpose of this reserach was to make a complete list of war paintings included in exhibitions. We also collected related reference materials. 2. Research on Proletarian Art We collected raw reference materials of which the majority was newspaper articles. We made a chronological list of these articles to provide a historical context for them. 3. Research on Avant-Garde Art with the production notes of Noboru Kitawaki and the scrapbooks of Gentaro Komaki as reference materials, we chronologically traced the development of avant-garde art in Kyoto. 4. Research on Japanized Oil Painting That Emerged Around the Dokuritsu Art Association We examined the works of Ryuzaburo Umehara and Zenzaburo Kojima, and also studied the ideological background of their time such as nationalism and Pan-Asianism.