Relation of Behavioral Development in Preschool Years to Temperament and Attachment in Infancy - A Longitudinal Study -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62450012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Kazuo  Hokkaido University, 教育学部, 教授 (70000627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陳 省仁  北海道大学, 教育学部, 助手 (20171960)
USUI Hiroshi  Hokkaido University of Education, (札幌分校)教育学部, 助教授 (90070119)
CHEN Shin-jen  Hokkaido University
関 道子  北海道大学, 教育学部, 助手 (60113578)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsinfancy / temperament / attachment / preschool years / behavioral development / longitudinal study / 社会的発達 / 情動的発達
Research Abstract
Follow- up data on socio-emotional development in preschool years were collected at 69 months and 82 months of age with over 20 preschool children as our subjects. These children had been the subjects of our preceding study titled "Infant temperament, mother's mode of interaction, and attachment", and the data on their socioemotional development and attachment in infancy gathered in that study were related to some of the 69 and 82 months data mentioned above.
Major findings are as follows:
1) The results of teacher's ratings on the children's socio-emotional adaptation to preschool situation were related to the attachment types of these children as assessed by Ainsworth Strange Situation Procedure at 12 months. Between type B children and type C ones we did not find any difference as to the emotional adaptation to preschool setting. This finding disagrees with what Sroufe and others in U.S. reported previously. According to them more insecurely attached infants (type A and C) showed emotional maladaptation to preschool setting than securely attached ones (B). Our finding cast doubt to their claim that the ABC classification is valid in distinguishing secure attachment from insecure attachment.
2) A behavioral disposition to show inhibition to the unfamiliar is found to be quite stable from 41 months of age through 69 months and even through 82 months. However, the stability between 27 months and 41 and 69 months is not very strong. More study is needed on this issue.