| Project/Area Number |
62450013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Psychology
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MARUYAMA Kinya Faculty of Arts and Letters, 文学部, 教授 (10004053)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ENDO Mitsuo Kosei-Gakuin-Hachinohe Junior College, 講師 (90185166)
MASAME Ken Faculty of Arts and Letters, 文学部, 助手 (40199675)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Face / Inverted face / MDS / 多次元尺度法 / 眼球運動 / 多次元尺度 / 奥行き知覚 / 対称性 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Theoretical consideration on parts, interaction, and wholeness. (2) Experimental study on sameness or differentness of features and their summation effect in similarity judgment of faces. (3) Experimental study on difference of perception style between upright and inverted faces in similarity judgment. (4) Psychophysical inquiry into the influence of face similarity on discrimination of eyebrow's difference. (5) Analysis of characteristic eyemovements in similarity comparison of invertedfaces. (6)Examination of physiognomic perception appeared in butterfly-figures.