Visual Integration and Memory Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62450014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
GORYO Ken  Chiba University, 文学部, 教授 (70008960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGUSA Hiroyuki  Chiba University, 文学部, 助手 (90168774)
箱田 裕司  九州大学, 教養部, 助教授 (50117214)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsVISUAL INTEGRATION / EYE MOVEMENTS / SACCADIC MOVEMENT / CONSTANCY OF VISUAL DIRECTION / 運動視 / 語の認知
Research Abstract
It is known that we move our eyes about three or four times per second. From the fact of saccadic suppression, it can be said we are getting 3 or 4 still pictures of somewhat different aspeccts of the outer world. The fact that we perceive stable world even in such a dynamic situation tells that our cognitive system somehow integrate visual information across saccades. Our working hypothesis is this: There is a visual buffer in which incoming visual inputs are integrated to construct a stable visual world being aided by our knowledge of the world.
A set of equipments was prepared to present successive visual stimuli on a computer display and record eye positions simultaneously.
In a pilot study, a horizontal line segment a was presented to the left of a fixation point for a short duration. After a saccade which moved eyes to another fixation point which located at the left of the former segment a, a vertical line segment b appeared at the same area where a was located. Observer's task was to estimate numerically at which point on a the second segment b appeared crossed. It was found the estimation was based on physical instead of retinotopic positions of the segmen ts in a light room condition. The effect of surrounding visual context must be examined.
A related experiment revealed that fixation on one of the two objects moving relatively to each other enhanced perceiving of movement of the nonfixated object.