MODIFICATION OF EARLY BEHAVIOUR AND REPRODUCTIVE BEHAVIOUR IN THE PROCESS OF DOMESTICATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62450016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Keiichiro  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (20023591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Kiyoshi  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 文学部, 助手 (70092989)
KIDA Mitsuro  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 環境医学研究所, 助教授 (80023654)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsDomestication / House musk shrew (Suncus murinus) / Insectivores / Early behaviour / Caravaning behaviour / Reproductive behaviour / 生殖行動 / 性行動 / ドメスティケーション / ジャコウネズミ(またはスンクス) / 攻撃
Research Abstract
this study was to investigate the effect of domestication upon the early and reproductive behaviours of the house musk shrew Suncus murinus of the order Insectivora. Selection of the adequate animal species, time and labour necessary for the follow-up, and cooperative relations among researchiers are condition essential for this sort of studies. Due to this,only a few studies have so far-een reported. However, this line of approach is expected to contribute to disclosing the intraspacies variation of adaptive behaviour and to provide us with the basic information related to the behaviour evolution.
Wild shrews were trapped in Tarama Island, Okinawa twice for this project term. The captured animals were transferred to our animal laboratory and bred there for domestication. However, we failed in obtaining the related data enough for the analysis of the domestication effect for this term, because the domestication was not so successful.
We reported the data which we had collected for nine years (1980-1988) of our trapping in Tarama and breeding in the laboratory. As the data shows, the wild population has not been decreasion so markedly as was estimated, although the habitat size of high density has been reducing. However, the wild animals from Tarama are hard to breed, as compared with other lines, which has made its domestication less successful. Housing conditions and breeding procedure should be improved in the further study.
Caravaning and mating behaviours were observed with the domesticated shrews and basic traits of the two behaviours were described.