| Project/Area Number |
62450018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Psychology
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAMOTO Kensaku Faculty of Human Sciences, Osaka University, 人間科学部, 教授 (90049148)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAJIMA Sei Faculty of Literature, Bukkyo University, 文学部, 教授 (70026681)
YAMADA Tsuneo Faculty of Human Sciences, Osaka University, 人間科学部, 助手 (70182540)
YOSHIDA Mitsuo Faculty of Human Sciences, Osaka University, 人間科学部, 教授 (10028334)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Mynah bird / Mimic vocalization / Auitory feedback / noise-induced hearing loss / Operant vocalization / Behavioral audibility curve / 模倣動機づけ要因 / 模倣発声行動 / オペラント発声行動 / サウンドスペクトログラム / 音響外傷 / 可逆性難聴 |
| Research Abstract |
1. The babbling-lide vacalizations continued for some time, when the rewards were given to young birds. If the animal is provided with the punishuments, the bbling-like ones disappeared and the mimicry was not complete. Developmental process of mynah vocalization were similar to infant ones. 2. Though the noids tolerance was heavy in birds, explosion of the athletic pistol was employed with satisfactory results. 3. Acoustic trauma of inner ear by explosion could be formed, but the existence of effect of the suditory feedback on mynah's mimic vocalizations was not confirmed ; a change of imitaive utternces could not be observed. 4. In order to examine a formation and its recovery of temporary noise-induced hearing loss, the brainstem auditory evoked potentials were recorded and its efficiency was confirmed as the index of hearing loss. 5. It was proved that the audibility curves by the operant behavior method include the frequency bands from 0.1 to 15.0 kHz.