A study for the Everyday Concept of Intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62450020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionShirayuri College
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Hiroshi  Shirayuri College, 文学部, 教授 (60012548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANOUCHI Koutaro  Shirayuri College, 文学部, 助教授 (30174767)
HAYASHI Youichi  Shirayuri College, 文学部, 助教授 (20145650)
TOMITA Takashi  Shirayuri College, 文学部, 助教授 (70119337)
HANTA Susumu  Shirayuri College, 文学部, 教授 (10018038)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordseveryday concept / intelligence / sex-stereotyping / cognitive development / 探索方略 / 洞察力 / 文化差 / 知的応答 / 日常的知能概念 / 問題解決 / 反応時間 / 探索行動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project was to examine the everyday concept of intelligence.
1. The present study asked Japanese and American College students to think of 2 highly intelligent person they know (male and female), and a person who is not charactristically intelligent. Subjects were father asked to rate each of those three as to how he/she fits to each of 32 discriptions of behavioral characteristics. The items which distinguishes intelligent and unintelligent targets and male and female targets were identified for each culture. Several cultural differences were pointed out.
2. To examine the concept of intelligence among the adolescence, the subjects(15 years old) were asked to rate the items of behavioral characteristics. There were similiar sex-differences.
3. A test for the ability to infer mother's emotion was made. It is composed by 9 situational pictures. It suggests a scale of intellectual and emotional development.
4. Visual search experiments were performed to investigate the effects of riskless and riskful conditions on the search strategies.