Research in the basic interpersonal processes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62450022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUENAGA Toshirou  Nihon University, Humanities and Sciences, Professor., 文理学部, 教授 (80011261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Maki  Nihon University, Humanities and Sciences, Instructor., 文理学部, 助手 (30210983)
YAMADA Hiroshi  Kawamura Junior College, English Literature, Lecturer., 英文科, 専任講師 (80191328)
若林 明雄  日本大学, 文理学部, 助手 (30175062)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsInterpersonal process / Information gathering behavior / Face recognition / Computer precessing system of the facial appearance / Cognitive process of the facial categoriation / self conception / 自己能力に関する情報収集 / 顔貌特徴抽出システム / 顔面表情の判別 / 表情のコンピューターグラフィックシステム / 自己確証モデル / 感情 / ノンバーバル・コミュニケーション / パーソナリティ
Research Abstract
Information gathering behavior, which presents both verbal and nonverbal phases plays an important role in the basic interpersonal process. The nonverbal phase takes mainly the information source from the face, while the varbal phase from the feedbacks related to the self. Specially the systems of the face recognition and the strategy of the information search for the self in the interpersonal process are the main urgent problems to be solved. Therefore the purpose of our project is to offer the new outline yielding the explication for these basic interpersonal process.
First, the task, for our project was how to measure the face itself, which would be in turn used as the stimulus in the experimental conditions, and how to control the facial expressions as a stimulus. We examined the conceptual frameworks to measure the facial expressions quantitatively and try to survey automatically the features of the face by which a particular facial expression in a particular situation could be identified. As a result, we could construct the computer processing system named BASF, by which we could calculate the basic categories of the features and discriminate the basic facial expressions in the significant interpersonal process. Next, we could develop the computer graphic system named see by which we could control and change quantitatively the features and use those as stimuli in the experimental settings. The results using see yielded the explanation for the cognitive process system of the facial categorization in human. Second, we examined the strategy of the information search for one's own abilities. We investigated the selection or the avoidance of the information about one's own abilities controlling self conceptions. As a result we could conclude the self-verification processes in the information gathering behavior about self.