Experimental evaluation of the theories on moon illusion-----with special reference to landscape and eye-movement-----
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62450023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionAichigakuin University
Principal Investigator
OSAKA Ryoji  Aichigakuin University ; Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20025092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 法瑞  愛知学院大学, 文学部, 助教授
ITOH Motoo  Aichgakuin University ; Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00097552)
ITO Hozui  Aichgakuin University ; Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMoon illusion / Visual space / Landscape-factor / Eye-movement / 視覚誘発電位 / 頭部運動
Research Abstract
1. Two Kaufamn's type apparatus were made using big collimator lenses (120 0, f=250mm)which allow binocular viewing. And also a large transparent screen in place of the small half-mirror of Kaufman's for the reflexion of projected disk. Consequently it is possible to realize an artificial full moon scene in the twilight evening without any obstacle. In addition to my Pozdena type comparizon apparatus 0-2(48 disks; 22-103 min. of arc) we have two newly constructed Kaufman's type K-1(162disks; 10-85 min. of arc). and K-2(16 disks;15-84min. of arc.). On the occasion of the full moon night during last two years, we had tried comparative measurements by these three instruments. The ratio of anisotropy were 1.73(K-1), 1.63(K-2), and 1.43(0-2). We concluded these three aparatus were valid and adequate for the measurement though Kaufman insisted superiority of his apparatus. The rank correlation between 0-2 and K-1,2 was more than 0.7. the ratio of anisotropy by K-1,2 wase higher than that of Kaufaman's on account of binocular viewing. In operating K-1,2 we found some difficulty of viewing condition, that is, loss of position and direction constancies.
2. Another experiments by artificial moon were done in a small room(2x2m), and in a hill-slope(5 degree of arc, 30m). The size of paper moon was estimated a little larger whien it apeared in a vertically articulated landscape(color slide). Similar enlargement was obtained in the case of downward looking condition, though not stastically significant.
3. An visually evoked response experiment was tried to search for neurophysiological background of the moon illusion. The stimulus, a whith disk(30 min. of arc.) was presented to either 1.5 degree upper or lower from the fixation point. 2 among 3 subject showed distinguished C-2 component.