Project/Area Number |
62450024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Psychology
Research Institution | Konan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGAMI Akira Associat Konan Women's University, 文学部, 助教授 (10140394)
TSUJI Heijiro Professor Konan Women's University, 文学部, 教授 (60098457)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | scanning / melody recognition / octave cognition / contour / other-consciousness / Ponzo Illusion / 表情 / オクターブ認知 / 記憶 / 記憶範囲 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of the research is to analyze the interactions of perception and representation in cognition as variables controlling performance. The analysis were made in three domains. In the domain of music cognition, two experiments were done. In the first experiment, RT of scanning a target tone in melody (tone sequence) was examined. Results showed that linear function between RT and lengths of melodies were found only for the subjects with high memory ability. The position of target tone in contour of melody was found to be an important variable. In the second experiment, the influence of verbal instruction on octave cognition was examined without using the term of 'octave'. Subjects were instructed to make two tones in 'most similar relation'. Result was that among twenty female student with musical training of about six years in average, only one subject made octave consistently. Eight subjects made two tones with small pitch differences. These results seemed to show that cognition in perceptual level was interacted with representational level. In the study for the domain of Ponzo illusion, stimulus variables such as spacing intervals between conversing lines and color of lines as controlling selective attention of subjects, and observing set(subjective variable)were controlled and results showed that all variables were significant though interactions were not significant. In the domains of other-consciousness, the relations between cognition of facial expression of others and other-consciousness of a person measured by a other-consciousness scale was analyzed, but the interactions were not clear.