Basic Study in Social Independence of Lower Class Children and in Generation Inheritance of Poverty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62450025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionFaculty of Education, Hokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMURA Hiroshi  Faculty of Education, Hokkaido University, 教育学部, 助教授 (20113574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Makoto  Nayoro Women's Community College, 助教授 (90153212)
KIMURA Yasushige  Faculty of Education, Hokkaido University, 教育学部, 助教授 (40003959)
TKAYAMA Takeshi  Faculty of Education, Hokkaido University, 教育学部, 教授 (90002253)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSocial Strata / Social Independence / 貧困の世代的継承 / 不安定貧困階層 / 子供の社会化 / 社会的ネットワーク
Research Abstract
1. In making inquiries into the case study,it was decided to focus on the family household problem, in which the parents could no longer take care of their children at home for one reason oranother.Most of these households were low income,and the family relationship bad come to a cris is of disintegation.Therefore,this atomosphere had the great effects on child care.
2. We decided to study the following two items; a. to investigate the cause of the above (l.) statement. b. to make it clear how the children raised in orphanage could achieve social independence.
3. In the study of (a.), we analyzed the change relationship of those families according to the family pattern,and the residential area in each 'life stage'. The results clearly showed that family disoganization and area transference were closely connected with each otner.Also whicb social strata and they were in when they organized the family was essencial to the family disorganization and child-vare problem are perceived to be ca … More used by the individual and special reasons in an appearence.
4. In the study of (b.),we analyzed and discussed how they worked, their consumer patterns after they left the orphanage, how they organized the relationship between the immediate family and more distant relatives,and in which way they created their social networks and life frameworks. In the results, the relationship between the immediate family and the more distant ralatives were of relatively minor concean,although that relationship is important in the social networks. On the other hand, it was clear that the networks of human relations affected by labor and social services replaced those family and relative relations. Due to a low level of education and the handicap they have in the family relationship in general,we found they tended to work in low income occupations and, therefore, have practiced poor socialization. On the whole, considering the present situation in the family which has a child-care problem, the next generation inherits the poverty unless social security and socil welfare including the security of their employment and the their residence are provided in an effective way. Less