Socio-Economic Buckground of Family Disorganization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62450029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionSHITENNOUJI INTERNATIONAL BUDDHIST UNIVERSITY (1988)
Aichi Prefectural University (1987)
Principal Investigator
SHIKATA Hisao  SHITENNOUJI INTERNATIONAL BUDDHIST UNIVERSITY DEPERTMENT OF LITERATURE, 文学部, 教授 (40086137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANBARA Fumiko  AICHI PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY DEPERTMENT OF LITERATURE, 文学部, 講師 (50186178)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsDIVORCE / RUNAWAY / WOMEN WHO NEED PROTECTION / FATHERLESS FAMILY / POVERTY / BRIDE SHORTAGE / 売春
Research Abstract
1.(1)Relation Between Divorce and Type of Occupations By the data of the Dynamic Trends in Population (1980) in three prefectures of Aichi, Gifu and Mie, the two most prevalent occupations of divorced men were skilled work and sales. A large per cent of divorced women were without occupations during marriage.(2) Age at Time of Divorce Husbands divorced most often at the ages of 30-34, and wives divorced most often at the ages of 25-29.
2. Motivations Applied for Domestic Arbitration by Confilcting Couples to the Family Court of Nagoya, Gifu, Tsu The two most prervalent motivations applied by husbands are incompatibility and unfaithfulness, and incompatibility and violence are the two most prevalent motivavations by wives.
3. Ijika and Kuzaki in Toba City, Mie Prefecture, are both fishing villages. The villagers have had the traditional practice 'Kayoi-kon', but now they seldom do it.
4. The Real State of Fatherless Families (Aichi Prefecture, Yokkaichi City in Mie Prefecture and Takayama City in Giru Prefecture) The principal cause of fatherless families is divorce in these three districts.
5. The real state of the clients of women counselor's office the clients asked the counseling mainly about their married lives and divorces.
6. The real State of Homeless Wanderers The majority of homeless who sleep in the open all around Nagoya Station are the aged men fifty and over. Many of them are worker of the public works.