Comparative Study of Occupational Traits and Value System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62450030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Hideo  Sophia Univ. Dept.of Sociology, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20119126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEZAWA Tadashi  Niigata Univ. Liberal Arts School, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (30067847)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsoccupation / value system / values on occupation / 職業構造 / 職業意識 / 価値志向
Research Abstract
We have done the review of literatures, non-structural interviews, and the questionnaire survey on the relationship between occupational traits and value system. According to these researches, whole value system does not show significant correlation with occupational traits. Some parts of value system (e.g. s aspiration, evaluation of money etc.) show clear correlation with occupational traits, and some other parts of value system have only weak connection.
Different occupations have different degree of influence over value system. All occupations that have strong influence over value system do not show same type of influence. The influence of profession or craft occupations are different from the influence of managerial occupations.
These correlations between occupations and value system have become weak recently. Nevertheless that tendency, some small number of occupations (e.g. entrepreneur of venture business) show strong correlation with value system. The weight of occupational life in people's daily life and mental one is decreasing now, so the correlation between occupational traits and value system will become weak gradually. And the value system tends to be effected by factors other than occupations (e.g. leisure activities). However we have found one type of value system in the specific occupation. Because of the change of occupational structure, most of occupations will lose their influence over the value system. Only special kind of occupation will keep its influence.